Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 11 to a nursing home.
12 (b) For the purposes of this subsection (9), income is reduced by the taxpayer's basis.
13 (10) "Property tax billed" means taxes levied against the homestead, including special assessments 
14 and fees but excluding penalties or interest during the claim period.
15 (11) "Rent-equivalent tax paid" means 15% of the gross rent. (Bracketed language in subsection (8) 
16 is temporarily amended to "$6,300" on occurrence of contingency for income tax years 2022, 2023, 2024, and 
17 2025 until December 31, 2025--sec. 13, Ch. 476, L. 2021.)"
18
19 Section 15-30-2340, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "15-30-2340.  The amount of 
21 the tax credit granted under the provisions of 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341 is computed as follows:
22 (1) In the case of a claimant who owns the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the 
23 amount of property tax billed less the deduction specified in subsection (4).
24 (2) In the case of a claimant who rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the 
25 amount of rent-equivalent tax paid less the deduction specified in subsection (4).
26 (3) In the case of a claimant who both owns and rents the homestead for which a claim is made, 
27 the credit is:
28 (a) the amount of property tax billed on the owned portion of the homestead less the deduction  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 225.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 225 
1 specified in subsection (4); plus
2 (b) the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid on the rented portion of the homestead less the 
3 deduction specified in subsection (4).
4 (4) Property tax billed and rent-equivalent tax paid are reduced according to the following 
5 schedule:
Household income Amount of reduction$0  	$0$1,000 	$0$2,000  the product of .006 times the household income$3,000  the product of .016 times the household income$4,000  the product of .024 times the household income$5,000  the product of .028 times the household income$6,000  the product of .032 times the household income$7,000  the product of .035 times the household income$8,000  the product of .039 times the household income$9,000  the product of .042 times the household income$10,000   the product of .045 times the household income$11,000   the product of .048 times the household income$12,000 & overthe product of .050 times the household income
6 (5) For a claimant whose gross household income is $35,000 or more but less than $45,000, the 
7 amount of the credit is equal to the credit calculated under this section multiplied by the decimal equivalent of a 
8 percentage figure according to the following table:
Gross household incomePercentage of credit allowed$35,000  	40%$37,501  	30%$40,001  	20%$42,501  	10% ****