The court shall grant the stay until the issue is finally resolved on appeal. 20 (4)(6) For the purposes of this section, "aggrieved" means a person who can demonstrate a specific 21 personal and legal interest, as distinguished from a general interest, who has been or is likely to be specially 22 and injuriously affected by the decision." 23 24 Section 76-25-503, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "76-25-503. (1) Appeals of any final decisions made 26 pursuant to this chapter must be made in accordance with this section. 27 (2) For a challenge to the adoption of or amendment to a land use plan, zoning regulation, zoning 28 map, or subdivision regulation, a petition setting forth the basis for the challenge must be presented to the **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 239.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 239 1 district court within 30 days of the date of the resolution or ordinance adopted by the governing body. 2 (3) (a) Any final administrative land use decision, including but not limited to approval or denial of a 3 zoning permit, preliminary plat or final plat, imposition of a condition on a zoning permit or plat, approval or 4 denial of a variance from a zoning or subdivision regulation, or interpretation of land use regulations or map 5 may be appealed by the applicant or any aggrieved person to the planning commission. 6 (b) An appeal under subsection (3)(a) must be submitted in writing within 15 business days of the 7 challenged decision, stating the facts and raising all grounds for appeal that the party may raise in district court. 8 (c) The planning commission shall hear the appeal de novo. The planning commission is not 9 bound by the decision that has been appealed, but the appeal must be limited to the issues raised on appeal. 10 The appellant has the burden of proving that the appealed decision was made in error. 11 (d) A decision of the planning commission on appeal takes effect on the date when the planning 12 commission issues a written decision. 13 (4) (a) Any final land use decision by the planning commission may be appealed by the applicant, 14 planning administrator, or any aggrieved person to the governing body. 15 (b) An appeal under subsection (4)(a) must be submitted in writing within 15 business days of the 16 challenged decision, stating the facts and raising all grounds for appeal that the party may raise in district court. 17 (c) The governing body shall hear the appeal de novo.