**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 239.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 239 1 SENATE BILL NO. 239 2 INTRODUCED BY F. MANDEVILLE, J. KASSMIER, D. LOGE, C. GLIMM, J. TREBAS 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT PROVIDING FOR GOVERNING BODIES TO FILE AMICUS 5 BRIEFS AND TO INTERVENE IN ACTIONS CHALLENGING SUBDIVISION APPLICATIONS IN DISTRICT 6 COURT; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 76-3-625 AND 76-25-503, MCA.” 7 8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 9 10 Section 76-3-625, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "76-3-625. 12 person who has filed with the governing body an application for a subdivision under this chapter may bring an 13 action in district court to sue the governing body to recover actual damages caused by a final action, decision, 14 or order of the governing body or a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter within 180 days of the final 15 action, decision, order, or adoption of a regulation. The governing body's decision, based on the record as a 16 whole, must be sustained unless the decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful. 17 (2) (a) A party identified in subsection (3) who is aggrieved by a decision of the governing body to 18 approve, conditionally approve, or deny an application and preliminary plat for a proposed subdivision may, 19 within 30 days from the date of the written decision, appeal to the district court in the county in which the 20 property involved is located to challenge the approval, imposition of conditions, or denial of the preliminary plat. 21 (b) A party identified in subsection (3) who is aggrieved by any other final decision of the governing 22 body regarding a subdivision may, within 30 days from the date of the written decision, appeal to the district 23 court in the county in which the property involved is located to challenge the decision. 24 (c) A petition allowed in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) must specify the grounds upon which the 25 appeal is made. The governing body's decision, based on the record as a whole, must be sustained unless the 26 decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful. 27 (3) The following parties may appeal under the provisions of subsection (2): 28 (a) the subdivider; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 239.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 239 1 (b) a landowner with a property boundary contiguous to the proposed subdivision or a private 2 landowner with