Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1 SENATE BILL NO. 252
2 INTRODUCED BY D. FERN
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO MANUFACTURED 
5 AND FACTORY-BUILT HOUSING; REQUIRING THAT MUNICIPAL ZONING REGULATIONS TREAT 
6 MANUFACTURED AND FACTORY-BUILT HOUSING THE SAME AS OTHER TYPES OF RESIDENTIAL 
7 PROPERTY; INCLUDING MANUFACTURED HOUSING AS AN ALLOWABLE COMMERCIAL PURPOSE IN 
8 STATE TRUST LAND LEASES; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 76-2-202, 76-2-
9 302, 76-2-304, 76-25-103, 76-25-303, AND 77-1-902, MCA.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 76-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "76-2-202.  (1) (a) Within the unincorporated 
15 portions of a jurisdictional area that has been established under provisions of 76-1-501 through 76-1-503 or 76-
16 1-504 through 76-1-507 and for the purposes provided in 76-2-201, the board of county commissioners may by 
17 resolution establish zoning regulations for a part or all of the jurisdictional area or divide the county into zoning 
18 districts with zoning regulations that are considered best suited to carry out the purposes of this part. By 
19 establishing zoning regulations, the board may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, 
20 repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land, including the creation of zoning districts that 
21 allow tiny dwelling units.
22 (b) An action challenging the creation of a zoning district or adoption of zoning regulations must be 
23 commenced within 6 months after the date of the order by the board of county commissioners creating the 
24 district or adopting the regulations.
25 (2) (a) Zoning regulations adopted under this part may not treat manufactured housing or factory-
26 built housing units differently from any other residential units.
27 (b) In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing or factory-built housing 
28 within a residential zoning district, there is a rebuttable presumption that placement of a manufactured home or  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 252.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 252 
1 factory-built home will not adversely affect property values of conventional housing.
2 (3) The regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.
3 (4) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
4 (a) "Factory-built housing" means a factory-built building as defined in 50-60-101 that is intended 
5 for residential use and meets the inspection requirements of Title 50, chapter 60, part 4.