Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2 (8) Subsection (2)(d) does not apply to a member of a board, commission, council, or committee 
3 unless the member is also a full-time public employee.
4 (9) Subsections (2)(b) and (2)(e) do not prevent a member of the governing body of a local 
5 government from performing an official act when the member's participation is necessary to obtain a quorum or 
6 to otherwise enable the body to act. The member shall disclose the interest creating the appearance of 
7 impropriety prior to performing the official act."
8
9 Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "7-1-111.  A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from 
11 exercising the following:
12 (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the 
13 exercise of an independent self-government power;
14 (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject 
15 to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
16 (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may 
17 impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and 
18 shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
19 (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of 
20 public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
21 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
22 (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental 
23 quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
24 (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental 
25 quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
26 (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an 
27 offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6 
28 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 254.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 254 
1 (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms;
2 (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as 
3 established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement 
4 systems;