Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 27 system used for the electronic storage and transfer of funds;
28 (6) subscriber records; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 282.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 
1 (7) customer proprietary network information as defined in 47 U.S.C. 222(h)(1) as of October 18, 
2 2024, inclusive of subscriber list information as defined in 47 U.S.C. 222(h)(3) as of October 18, 2024;
3 (8) personal data as defined in 30-14-2802;
4 (9) precise geolocation data as defined in 30-14-2802;
5 (10) pseudonymous data as defined in 30-14-2802; or
6 (11) sensitive data as defined in 30-14-2802.
7
8 Section 46-5-112, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "46-5-112.  (1) Except 
10 as provided in subsection (2), a government entity may not obtain the stored data of an electronic device 
11 without a search warrant issued by a court upon a finding of probable cause.
12 (2) A government entity may obtain the stored data of an electronic device without a search 
13 warrant:
14 (a) with the consent of the owner or authorized user of the electronic device;
15 (b) in accordance with judicially recognized exceptions to warrant requirements;
16 (c) if the owner has voluntarily and publicly disclosed the stored data;
17 (d) if the government entity, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger, death, or 
18 serious physical injury to a person requires immediate disclosure of communications relating to the emergency;
19 (e) in order to respond to the user's call for emergency services; or
20 (f) for any electronic devices found within the confines of a correctional facility.
21 (3) Any evidence obtained in violation of this section or [section 1] is not admissible in a civil, 
22 criminal, or administrative proceeding and may not be used in an affidavit of probable cause in an effort to 
23 obtain a search warrant.
24 (3) (4) Nothing in 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 may be construed to limit a government entity's ability to 
25 use, maintain, or store information on its own electronic devices or to disseminate information stored on its own 
26 electronic devices.
27 (4) (5) Sections 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 do not apply to motor carrier safety or hazardous 
28 materials programs implemented by the department of transportation for purposes of complying with federal  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 282.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 
1 motor carrier safety regulations."
2
3 Section 46-5-602, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "46-5-602.  (1) A governmental entity may only