Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 issued by a court upon on a finding of probable cause pursuant to Title 46, chapter 5, part 2, or Title 46, chapter 
8 4, part 3.
9 (2) The electronic communications collected under this section must be deleted after the 
10 conclusion of the criminal investigation, postconviction and after all appeals have been exhausted, or in 
11 accordance with data retention requirements under the law.
12 (3) The warrant and investigative subpoena requirements of this section do not apply to the 
13 electronic communications of adults or youth currently incarcerated in a correctional facility."
14
15 Section 46-5-606, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "46-5-606.  (1) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this part may be 
17 construed to limit an electronic communication service or any other party from disclosing information about a 
18 request issued by a governmental entity for electronic communication information to the subjects of the 
19 governmental entity's request.
20 (2) Nothing in 46-5-602 and 46-5-605 may be construed to limit the authority of a governmental 
21 entity to use a subpoena authorized under the laws of this state to require an entity that provides electronic 
22 communication services to its own officers, directors, employees, or agents for the purpose of carrying out their 
23 duties to disclose to the governmental entity the contents of an electronic communication to or from an officer, 
24 director, employee, or agent of the entity if the electronic communication is held, stored, or maintained on an 
25 electronic communication service owned or operated by the entity.
26 (3) Nothing in this part may be construed to limit a governmental entity's ability to use, maintain, or 
27 store information on its own electronic communication service or to disseminate information stored on its own 
28 electronic communication service." **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 282.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 
1
2 NEW SECTION. 	Repealer.
3 repealed:
4 46-5-614. Voluntary disclosure of electronic communications.
5
6 NEW SECTION. Section 6.  [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an