Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 24 (3) (4) Nothing in 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 may be construed to limit a government entity's ability to 
25 use, maintain, or store information on its own electronic devices or to disseminate information stored on its own 
26 electronic devices.
27 (4) (5) Sections 46-5-111 through 46-5-113 do not apply to motor carrier safety or hazardous 
28 materials programs implemented by the department of transportation for purposes of complying with federal  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 282.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 282 
1 motor carrier safety regulations."
2
3 Section 46-5-602, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "46-5-602.  (1) A governmental entity may only 
5 require disclosure of an electronic communication stored, held, maintained, or transmitted by an electronic 
6 communication service other than a subscriber record pursuant to a search warrant or investigative subpoena 
7 issued by a court upon on a finding of probable cause pursuant to Title 46, chapter 5, part 2, or Title 46, chapter 
8 4, part 3.
9 (2) The electronic communications collected under this section must be deleted after the 
10 conclusion of the criminal investigation, postconviction and after all appeals have been exhausted, or in 
11 accordance with data retention requirements under the law.