**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 292.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 292 1 SENATE BILL NO. 292 2 INTRODUCED BY A. OLSEN 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING PRODUCT LIABILITY LAWS TO INCLUDE ECONOMIC 5 HARM TO THE USER OR CONSUMER; REQUIRING THAT A PERSON WHO SELLS AN UNREASONABLY 6 DANGEROUS PRODUCT IS LIABLE FOR PHYSICAL OR ECONOMIC HARM CAUSED BY THE PRODUCT; 7 AND AMENDING SECTION 27-1-719, MCA.” 8 9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 10 11 Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "27-1-719. 13 14 or consumer or to the property of a user or consumer is liable for physical or economic harm caused by the 15 product to the ultimate user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if: 16 (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and 17 (b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in 18 the condition in which it is sold. 19 (2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply even if: 20 (a) the seller exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of the product; and 21 (b) the user or consumer did not buy the product from or enter into any contractual relation with the 22 seller. 23 (3) (a) Subsection (1) does not apply to product liability claims brought for damages caused in part 24 by covid-19 as defined in 27-1-1601, which are governed by 27-1-1602. 25 (b) Subsection (1)(b) does not apply to a claim for relief based on improper product design. 26 (4) A seller named as a defendant in an action based on strict liability in tort for damages to person 27 or property caused by a defectively designed or defectively manufactured product may assert the following 28 affirmative defenses against the claimant, user, or consumer, the legal representative of the claimant, user, or **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 292.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 292 1 consumer, or any person claiming damages by reason of injury to the user or consumer: 2 (a) the claimant, user, or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open 3 and obvious and the claimant, user, or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it; 4 (b) the product was unreasonably misused by the user or consumer and the misuse caused or 5 contributed to the injury.