The term "animal" includes all livestock, service animals, and any domestic pet." 6 7 Section 27-1-715, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "27-1-715. (1) The owner of a dog that without provocation bites a 9 person or service animal while the person or service animal is on or in a public place or lawfully on or in a 10 private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, located within an incorporated city or town is liable 11 for damages that may be suffered by the person or service animal bitten, regardless of the former viciousness 12 of the dog or the owner's knowledge of the viciousness. 13 (2) A person or service animal is lawfully upon the in a private property of the owner place within 14 the meaning of this section when the person or service animal is on the property in the performance of any duty 15 imposed upon on the person or service animal by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of 16 the United States of America or when the person or service animal is on the property as an invitee or licensee 17 of the person lawfully in possession of the property." 18 19 Section 49-4-214, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "49-4-214. 21 (1) A person with a disability has the right to be accompanied by a service animal or a service animal 22 in training with identification complying with subsection (4) in any of the places mentioned in 49-4-211(2) 23 without being