of the former viciousness 12 of the dog or the owner's knowledge of the viciousness. 13 (2) A person or service animal is lawfully upon the in a private property of the owner place within 14 the meaning of this section when the person or service animal is on the property in the performance of any duty 15 imposed upon on the person or service animal by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of 16 the United States of America or when the person or service animal is on the property as an invitee or licensee 17 of the person lawfully in possession of the property." 18 19 Section 49-4-214, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "49-4-214. 21 (1) A person with a disability has the right to be accompanied by a service animal or a service animal 22 in training with identification complying with subsection (4) in any of the places mentioned in 49-4-211(2) 23 without being charged extra for the service animal. The person with a disability is liable for any damage done to 24 the property by the service animal. 25 (2) A person with a disability who has a service animal or who obtains a service animal is entitled 26 to full and equal access to all housing accommodations as provided in 49-2-305 and 49-4-212. The person with 27 a disability may not be required to pay extra compensation for the service animal but is liable for any damage 28 done to the premises by the service animal. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 300.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 300 1 (3) A person who is training a service animal is entitled to the same rights and assumes the same 2 responsibilities granted to a person with a disability in this section. 3 (4) For the purposes of this section, a service animal in training shall wear a leash, collar, cape, 4 harness, or backpack that identifies in writing that the animal is a service animal in training. The written 5 identification for service animals in training must be visible and legible from a distance of at least 20 feet. 6 (5) If a person has a service animal that provides assistance and the person wishes to access the 7 places and accommodations mentioned in 49-4-211 accompanied by the animal in its capacity as a service 8 animal: 9 (a) the service animal must be under the handler's control as required under 28 CFR 35.136 that is 10 in effect as of October 1, 2019; and 11 (b) the person may be asked by a representative of the place or accommodation: 12 (i) whether the animal is a service animal that is required because of a disability; and 13 (ii) to describe the work or task the service animal is trained to perform. 14 (6) (a) If the service animal described in subsection (5) is not under the handler's control and the 15 handler has not