Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] The petitioners shall provide facts of how the area no longer 
26 meets the designation criteria. If the petitioners prove the criteria are no longer being met, the department shall 
27 modify or remove the designation.
28 (c) The entities in subsection (3) may file a petition to modify or remove a designated area to the  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 358.1
- 19 - Authorized Print Version – SB 358 
1 department.
2 (8)(13) Pursuant to 85-20-1902, the provisions of this section do not apply within the exterior 
3 boundaries of the Flathead Indian reservation."
4
5 Section 85-2-524, MCA, is amended to read:
6 "85-2-524.  Municipalities, counties, conservation districts, and 
7 local water quality districts may establish specific criteria for acceptance of an application to the municipality, 
8 county, conservation district, or local water quality district to petition for creation of a controlled ground water 
9 area and other criteria necessary to implement this part. Those criteria may include but are not limited to:
10 (1) the submission of substantial credible evidence that one or more of the criteria provided in 85-
11 2-506(5) are met;
12 (2) a description of proposed measures, if any, to mitigate effects of the criteria identified in 85-2-
13 506(5);
14 (3) a description of proposed studies for a temporary controlled ground water area;
15 (4) a requirement that an application be supported by owners of at least one-fourth of the water 
16 rights with a point of diversion of water within the boundaries of the proposed controlled ground water area;
17 (5) a requirement that an applicant pay an application or processing fee for the application; and
18 (6) a description of proposed funding for studies for a controlled ground water area."
19
20 NEW SECTION. Section 7.  The secretary of state shall send a 
21 copy of [this act] to each federally recognized tribal government in Montana.
22
23 NEW SECTION. Section 8.  [Section 3] is intended to be codified as an