allowable distance from the observers to the judges and ballots; 7 (b) the security in the observation area; 8 (c) secrecy of votes during the preparation of the ballots; and 9 (d) security of the secured ballot boxes in storage until tabulation procedures begin." 10 11 Section 13-37-219, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "13-37-219. A 13 candidate, as defined in 13-1-101(8)(b) 13-1-101(10)(b), who has not determined the office to which the 14 individual will seek nomination or election is subject to the lowest contribution limitation of the offices the 15 candidate is considering seeking." 16 17 Section 13-37-226, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "13-37-226. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206 and 13-37-225(3), a 19 candidate shall file reports required by 13-37-225(1)(a) containing the information required by 13-37-229, 13- 20 37-231, and 13-37-232 as follows: 21 (a) quarterly, due on the 5th day following a calendar quarter, beginning with the calendar quarter 22 in which funds are received or expended during the year or years prior to the election year that the candidate 23 expects to be on the ballot and ending in the final quarter of the year preceding the year of an election in which 24 the candidate participates; 25 (b) except as provided in subsection (4)(a), the 20th day of March, April, May, June, August, 26 September, October, and November in the year of an election in which the candidate participates; 27 (c) except as provided in subsection (6), within 2 business days of receiving a contribution equal to 28 the applicable limitation provided in 13-37-216 for the candidate if the contribution is received between the 15th **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 360.1 - 16 - Authorized Print Version – SB 360 1 day of the month preceding an election in which the candidate participates and the day before the election; 2 (d) except as provided in subsection (6), within 2 business days of making an expenditure of an 3 amount equal to or more than the applicable contribution limitation provided in 13-37-216 for the candidate if 4 made between the 15th day of the month preceding an election in which the candidate participates and the day 5 before the election; 6 (e) semiannually on the 10th day of March and September, starting in the year following an 7 election in which the candidate participates until the candidate files a closing report as specified in 13-37- 8 228(3); and 9 (f) as provided by subsection (3). 10 (2) Except as provided in 13-37-206, 13-37-225(3), and 13-37-227, a political committee or a joint 11 fundraising committee shall file reports required by 13-37-225(1)(a) containing the information required by 13- 12 37-229, 13-37-231, and 13-37-232 as follows: 13 (a) quarterly, due on the