system that: 5 (a) is accessible to electors with disabilities; 6 (b) communicates voting instructions and ballot information to a voter; 7 (c) allows the voter to select and vote for candidates and issues and to verify and change 8 selections; and 9 (d) produces a paper ballot that displays electors' choices so the elector can confirm the ballot's 10 accuracy and that may be manually counted. 11 (58)(69)"Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to 12 automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot." 13 14 Section 13-13-241, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-13-241. 16 (1) (a) Upon receipt of each absentee ballot signature envelope, an election 17 administrator shall compare the signature of the elector or elector's agent on the absentee ballot request or on 18 the elector's voter registration form with the signature on the signature envelope. 19 (b) If the elector is legally registered and the signature on the signature envelope matches the 20 signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form, the election administrator 21 or an election judge shall handle the ballot as a regular ballot an accepted ballot. 22 (c) (i) If the elector is provisionally registered and the signature on the signature envelope matches 23 the signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form, the election 24 administrator or an election judge shall open the outer signature envelope and determine whether the elector's 25 voter identification and eligibility information, if enclosed pursuant to 13-13-201, is sufficient pursuant to rules 26 adopted under 13-2-109 to legally register the