Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 23 services must be filed to protect the safety of the child, the child protection specialist shall interview the parents 
24 of the child to whom the petition pertains, if the parents are reasonably available, before the petition may be 
25 filed. The district court may immediately issue an order for immediate protection of the child.
26 (9) The department shall make the necessary arrangements for the child's well-being as are 
27 required prior to the court hearing. (Bracketed language in subsection (7) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, 
28 Ch. 716, L. 2023.)" **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 384.1
- 21 - Authorized Print Version – SB 384 
1
2 Section 41-3-306, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "41-3-306.  (1) (a) A Except as provided in 
4 [section 1], a district court shall hold a hearing within 5 business days of a child's removal from the home 
5 pursuant to 41-3-301 to determine whether there is probable cause to continue the removal beyond 5 business 
6 days.
7 (b) The department shall provide notification of the hearing as required under 41-3-301.
8 (c) A hearing is not required if the child is released prior to the time of the required hearing.
9 (2) The hearing may be held in person, by videoconference, or, if no other means are available, by 
10 telephone.
11 (3) The child and the child's parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal 
12 custody of the child must be represented by counsel at the hearing.
13 (4) If the court determines that continued out-of-home placement is needed, the court shall:
14 (a) establish guidelines for visitation by the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having 
15 physical or legal custody of the child pending the show cause hearing; and
16 (b) review the availability of options for a kinship placement and make recommendations if 
17 appropriate.
18 (5) The court may direct the department to develop and implement a treatment plan before the 
19 show cause hearing if the parents, parent, guardian or other person having physical or legal custody of the child 
20 stipulates to a condition subject to a treatment plan and agrees to immediately comply with the treatment plan if 
21 a plan is developed.
22 (6) If the court determines continued removal is not appropriate, the child must be immediately 
23 returned to the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child.
24 (7) The emergency protective services hearing is an emergency proceeding for the purposes of 
25 the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and is not subject to the notice requirements of that act.
26 (8) The emergency protective services hearing is an emergency proceeding for the purposes of