Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5 (7) Any person reporting abuse or neglect that involves acts or omissions on the part of a public or 
6 private residential institution, home, facility, or agency is responsible for ensuring that the report is made to the 
7 department.
8 (8) The department shall, upon request from any reporter of alleged child abuse or neglect, verify 
9 whether the report has been received, describe the level of response and timeframe for action that the 
10 department has assigned to the report, and confirm that it is being acted upon."
11
12 Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "41-3-301.  (1) (a) Any child protection specialist of the department, 
14 a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or apparent danger 
15 of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After ensuring that the 
16 child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law enforcement agency or 
17 take appropriate legal action.
18 (b) The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other 
19 person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as 
20 soon after placement as possible.