or vehicle to determine if any of the 9 provisions of this chapter are being violated; and 10 (b) securing samples or specimens of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic after paying or offering 11 to pay for the sample. 12 (2) The department shall make or cause to be made examinations of samples secured under the 13 provisions of this section to determine whether or not any provision of this chapter is being violated. 14 (3) Pursuant to Title 50, chapter 49, part 2, the department may not conduct inspections of or take 15 samples from producers as defined in 50-49-202. 16 (4) Pursuant to [sections 1 through 3], the department may not conduct inspections or take 17 samples from a processor or a processor's premises as defined in [section 2]." 18 19 Section 50-31-108, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "50-31-108. (1) The department, upon its own motion or upon 21 the petition of any interested party requesting that a rule be established, whenever public health or other 22 considerations in the state require, is authorized to adopt, amend, or repeal rules, whether or not in accordance 23 with regulations promulgated under the federal act, prescribing tolerances for any added poisonous or 24 deleterious substances for food additives, for pesticide chemicals in or on raw agricultural commodities, or for 25 color additives, including but not limited to zero tolerances and exemptions from tolerances in the case of 26 pesticide chemicals in or on raw agricultural commodities, and prescribing the conditions under which a food 27 additive or a color additive may be safely used and exemptions when the food additive or color additive is to be 28 used solely for investigational or experimental purposes. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 386.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 386 1 (2) A petitioner shall establish by data submitted to the department that a necessity exists for the 2 rule and that its effect will not be detrimental to the public health.