must include the name, address, and telephone number of the seller or 4 server as well as the types of products sold or served and the date on which the products were sold or served. 5 (5) A farmer's market under this section shall make registration records available upon request to 6 the local health authority. 7 (6) Except for homemade food or a homemade food product or local meat or local meat product 8 pursuant to Title 50, chapter 49, food sold in a farmer's market must, if sold in a container, have a label similar 9 to a label required of a cottage food product under 50-50-116." 10 11 Section 50-50-301, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "50-50-301. 13 (1) State and local health officers, sanitarians-in-training, and registered sanitarians shall make 14 investigations and inspections of retail food establishments once a year and make reports to the department as 15 required under rules adopted by the department. An inspection may be conducted more often than once a year. 16 (2) A person conducting an inspection must be certified and have completed a food safety training 17 program, such as the program administered by the national restaurant association educational foundation or its 18 equivalent. 19 (3) (a) A cottage food operation is not subject to inspection under this section unless the state or 20 local health officer is investigating a complaint based on an illness or an outbreak suspected to be directly 21 related to cottage food products. 22 (b) A cottage food operation may request an inspection and pay the appropriate costs for that 23 inspection on a voluntary basis. 24 (4) A producer as defined in 50-49-202 selling homemade food or a homemade food product 25 pursuant to Title 50, chapter 49, part 2, or a processor as defined in [section 2] selling local meat or local meat 26 product pursuant to [sections 1 through 3], is are not subject to inspection under this section unless the state or 27 local health officer is investigating a complaint based on an illness or an outbreak suspected to be directly 28 related to that homemade food or homemade food product or that local meat or local meat product." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 386.1 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – SB 386 1 2 Section 50-57-102, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "50-57-102. 4 definitions apply: 5 (1) "Consumer" means a person who: 6 (a) is a member of the public; 7 (b) takes possession of