Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 "20-25-515.  A university or college shall release a student's academic 
15 record only when requested by the student or by a subpoena issued by a court or tribunal of competent 
16 jurisdiction. A student's written permission must be obtained before the university or college may release any 
17 other kind of record unless such the record shall must have been subpoenaed by a court or tribunal of 
18 competent jurisdiction. A fee charged by a university or college for the release of the transcript or academic 
19 record of a student who meets the criteria in [section 1(1)] must first be charged to the department of public 
20 health and human services under the requirements of [section 1]."
21
22 Section 50-15-111, MCA, is amended to read:
23 "50-15-111.  (1) The department shall prescribe, by rule, a fee for:
24 (a) a certified copy of certificates or records other than a death certificate;
25 (b) a search of files or records when a copy is not made;
26 (c) a copy of information provided for statistical or administrative purposes as allowed by law;
27 (d) the replacement of a birth certificate subsequent to adoption, legitimation, paternity 
28 determination or acknowledgment, or court order; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 412.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 412 
1 (e) filing a delayed registration of a vital event;
2 (f) the amendment of a vital record, after 1 year from the date of filing; and
3 (g) other services specified by this chapter or by rule.
4 (2) (a) The minimum fee for a death certificate must be:
5 (i) $16 for each certified copy, including any additional certified copies requested at the same time 
6 as the first certified copy; and
7 (ii) $14 for each informational copy of a death certificate.
8 (b) The department may, by rule, prescribe a fee for a death certificate that is higher than the 
9 minimum fee listed in subsection (2)(a).
10 (3) Fees received under subsection (1) must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to be 
11 used by the department for:
12 (a) the maintenance of indexes to vital records;
13 (b) the preservation of vital records; and
14 (c) the administration of the system of vital statistics.
15 (4) For fees received under subsection (2)(a), the department shall:
16 (a) transfer $1 of each fee to the department of labor and industry for use as provided in 37-19-
17 204; and
18 (b) deposit the remainder of the fee in the state special revenue fund to be used by the department 
19 for the purposes listed in subsection (3)
20 (5) The department may not charge a fee for a replacement of a birth certificate under subsection 
21 (1)(d) to a former foster child who is under 21 years of age as provided in [section 1]."
22
23 Section 61-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "61-5-111. 
25 (1) (a) The