Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 card. The department shall set a fee for expedited delivery based on the cost of providing this service.
23 (b) The fees for expedited delivery must be deposited in the motor vehicle division administration 
24 account established in 61-3-112 and used for the purposes of expediting delivery, including actual costs for 
25 delivery, personnel, and related technology.
26 (10) The department may not charge a fee for an application for or a renewal of a driver's license or 
27 motorcycle endorsement under subsection (6) to a former foster child who is under 21 years of age as provided 
28 in [section 1]." **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 412.1
- 10 - Authorized Print Version – SB 412 
1
2 Section 61-5-114, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "61-5-114.  (1) If a learner license or a driver's license 
4 issued under the provisions of this chapter is lost or destroyed or a person wants to update personal 
5 information contained on a learner license or a driver's license issued to the person, the person to whom the 
6 license was issued may, upon on the payment of a fee of $10, obtain a replacement license, upon on furnishing 
7 proof satisfactory to the department that the license has been lost or destroyed or that personal information has 
8 changed. The department may not charge a fee for a replacement license to a former foster child who is under 
9 21 years of age as provided in [section 1].
10 (2) If the hazardous materials endorsement on a commercial driver's license issued under the 
11 provisions of this chapter is revoked or removed pursuant to the authority provided in 61-5-147, the person to 
12 whom the license was issued shall surrender to the department the person's commercial driver's license with 
13 the hazardous materials endorsement and may obtain, upon on making application and paying a $10 fee, a 
14 replacement license that does not include a hazardous materials endorsement.
15 (3) The department shall include the word "veteran" on the face of a driver's license if the 
16 requirements of 61-5-111(7) are met by the person applying for the driver's license."
17
18 Section 61-12-504, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "61-12-504.  (1) Upon On application for an