Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 (a) the maintenance of indexes to vital records;
13 (b) the preservation of vital records; and
14 (c) the administration of the system of vital statistics.
15 (4) For fees received under subsection (2)(a), the department shall:
16 (a) transfer $1 of each fee to the department of labor and industry for use as provided in 37-19-
17 204; and
18 (b) deposit the remainder of the fee in the state special revenue fund to be used by the department 
19 for the purposes listed in subsection (3)
20 (5) The department may not charge a fee for a replacement of a birth certificate under subsection 
21 (1)(d) to a former foster child who is under 21 years of age as provided in [section 1]."
22
23 Section 61-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "61-5-111. 
25 (1) (a) The 
26 department may appoint county treasurers and other qualified officers to act as its agents for the sale of driver's 
27 license receipts. In areas in which the department provides driver licensing services 3 days or more a week, the 
28 department is responsible for sale of receipts and may appoint an agent to sell receipts. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 412.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 412 
1 (b) The department may enter into an authorized agent agreement with the county treasurer of any 
2 county in which the department no longer maintains a driver examination station for the purpose of providing