Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 whom the license was issued shall surrender to the department the person's commercial driver's license with 
13 the hazardous materials endorsement and may obtain, upon on making application and paying a $10 fee, a 
14 replacement license that does not include a hazardous materials endorsement.
15 (3) The department shall include the word "veteran" on the face of a driver's license if the 
16 requirements of 61-5-111(7) are met by the person applying for the driver's license."
17
18 Section 61-12-504, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "61-12-504.  (1) Upon On application for an 
20 identification card issued pursuant to this part, a fee of $16 must be collected and deposited in the general fund. 
21 The department may not collect a fee for an identification card from a former foster child who is under 21 years 
22 of age as provided in [section 1].
23 (2) A person with a disability, as defined in 39-30-103, may obtain a free identification card. An 
24 individual discharged from any correctional facility must be furnished a free identification card upon release, 
25 discharge, or parole.
26 (3) (a) An identification card expires on the anniversary of the cardholder's date of birth 8 years 
27 after the date of issue.
28 (b) An identification card issued to a person whose presence in the United States is temporarily  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 412.1
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 412 
1 authorized under federal laws expires, as determined by the department, no later than the expiration date of the 
2 official document issued to the person by the United States citizenship and immigration services of the 
3 department of homeland security that authorizes the person's presence in the United States."
4
5 NEW SECTION. Section 9.  The provisions of [this act] 
6 expressly supersede and modify the requirements of 1-2-112 through 1-2-116.
7
8 NEW SECTION. Section 10.  [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be codified