state, judicial district, legislative, or any multicounty district office; 13 (b) the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision for all other offices. 14 (3) The names of the candidates who filed as provided in subsection (2) must be certified and must 15 appear on the general election ballot in the same manner as candidates nominated in the primary. 16 (4) If the vacancy occurs later than 85 days before the general election and a qualified individual is 17 not elected to the office at the general election, the office is vacant and must be filled as provided by law." 18 19 Section 13-37-211, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "13-37-211. (1) (a) One or more candidates for a statewide office and 21 political committees may join together to establish a joint fundraising committee to act as a fundraising 22 representative for all participants. A joint fundraising committee may not be construed to be a political 23 committee. 24 (b) The participants in a joint fundraising committee may include only a candidate for statewide 25 office, an independent committee, or a political party committee. Any combination of these entities may form a 26 joint fundraising committee. 27 (c) The participants in a joint fundraising committee may not include an incidental committee, a 28 ballot issue committee, a judicial candidate, or a political committee that is a corporation or a union. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 42.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 (d) The joint fundraising committee may not be a participant in any other joint fundraising effort. 2 (e) A participant may participate in an unlimited amount of concurrent joint fundraising committees. 3 (f) A joint fundraising committee may not amend its list of participants after filing its certification 4 and organizational statement as provided by 13-37-201. 5 (2) A joint fundraising committee shall: 6 (a) appoint a campaign treasurer and certify an organization statement pursuant to 13-37-201; 7 (b) designate one separate campaign depository as provided in 13-37-205 to be used solely for 8 the receipt of all contributions received and the disbursement of all expenditures made by the joint fundraising 9 committee; and 10 (c) keep records as provided by 13-37-207 and 13-37-208. 11 (3) The participants in a joint fundraising committee shall enter into a written agreement that states 12 a formula for the allocation of fundraising proceeds. The formula must be stated as the amount or percentage of 13 each contribution received to be allocated to each participant.