office. 21 22 Section 3-10-206, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "3-10-206. 24 requirements provided in 3-10-201(2) through (4) and (3), a vacancy in the office of a justice of the peace must 25 be filled pursuant to 7-4-2206 until a successor is elected and qualified." 26 27 Section 13-14-111, MCA, is amended to read: 28 "13-14-111. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, candidates **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 42.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 for nonpartisan offices, including judicial offices, must be nominated and elected according to the provisions of 2 this title." 3 4 Section 13-14-118, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "13-14-118. 6 after the primary election and before the 85th day before the general election a candidate is not able to run for 7 the office for any reason, the vacancy must be filled by the candidate next in rank in number of votes received 8 in the primary election. 9 (2) If a vacancy for a nonpartisan nomination cannot be filled as provided in subsection (1) and the 10 vacancy occurs no later than 85 days before the general election, a 10-day period for accepting declarations for 11 nomination or statements of candidacy and nominating petitions for the office must be declared by: 12 (a) the governor for national, state, judicial district, legislative, or any multicounty district office; 13 (b) the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision for all other offices. 14 (3) The names of the candidates who filed as provided in subsection (2) must be certified and must 15 appear on the general election ballot in the same manner as candidates nominated in the primary. 16 (4) If the vacancy occurs later than 85 days before the general election and a qualified individual is 17 not elected to the office at the general election, the office is vacant and must be filled as provided by law." 18 19 Section 13-37-211, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "13-37-211. (1) (a) One or more candidates for a statewide office and 21 political committees may join together to establish a joint fundraising committee to act as a fundraising 22 representative for all participants.