the absence of party labels on 18 election material, the absence of party labels on ballots, and the relative lack of information about judicial 19 candidates that is distributed by party organizations; and 20 WHEREAS, the fact that judicial candidates are barred from party primaries further reduces the public 21 scrutiny they receive; and 22 WHEREAS, an additional effect of the lack of party designation is the excessive influence on judicial 23 elections of wealthy special interest groups; and 24 WHEREAS, other states have had long and successful experience with partisan judicial elections. 25 26 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 27 28 Section 3-2-101, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 42.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 "3-2-101. 2 chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the 3 general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, 4 and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their 5 election. 6 (2) A supreme court justice, including the chief justice, must be nominated and elected on a 7 partisan ballot in the same manner as provided for partisan candidates in Title 13, except that an incumbent 8 justice who is the only candidate for the office must be placed on the general