Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] out of COBRA coverage within 60 days of the date of enrollment.
(c) pay the COBRA premium for 4 months of COBRA continuation coverage for the officer and the   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 422
- 8 - Authorized Print Version – SB 422 
ENROLLED BILL
officer's covered spouse or dependent children enrolled in COBRA continuation coverage pursuant to 
subsections (16)(a) or (16)(b), after which time the officer and the officer's spouse or dependent children shall 
pay the COBRA premium. (See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)"
Section 3. Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:
"33-31-111.  (1) Except as otherwise 
provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to a health maintenance 
organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or 
health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws 
of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated 
pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority 
or its representatives is not a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.
(3) A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter is not practicing medicine and 
is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.
(4) This chapter does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate 
of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.
(5) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from the prohibition of 
pecuniary interest under 33-3-308 or the material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 
33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-308 and 
33-3-701 through 33-3-704.
(6) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from:
(a) prohibitions against interference with certain communications as provided under Title 33, 
chapter 1, part 8;
(b) the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, parts 7 and 19;
(c) the requirements of 33-22-134 and 33-22-135;
(d) network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under chapter 36; or
(e) the requirements of Title 33, chapter 18, part 9.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 422
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – SB 422 
ENROLLED BILL
(7) Other chapters and provisions of this title apply to health maintenance organizations as follows: