nursing; 7 (c) a licensed psychologist; 8 (d) a physician assistant licensed under Title 37, chapter 20, with a clinical specialty in psychiatric 9 mental health; or 10 (e) a person who has been certified, as provided for in 53-21-106, by the department. 11 (17)(18)"Reasonable medical certainty" means reasonable certainty as judged by the standards of a 12 professional person. 13 (18)(19)"Respondent" means a person alleged in a petition filed pursuant to this part to be suffering 14 from a mental disorder and requiring commitment. 15 (20) "Short term" means a period of not more than 6 months. 16 (19)(21)"State hospital" means the Montana state hospital." 17 18 Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "53-21-127. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent 20 is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the 21 respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed. 22 (2) If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires 23 commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition 24 hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a 25 Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the 26 respondent. 27 (3) (a) At the conclusion of the disposition hearing and pursuant to the provisions in subsection (7), 28 the court shall: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 430.1 - 8 - Authorized Print Version – SB 430 1 (a)(i) subject to the provisions of 53-21-193, commit the respondent to the state hospital or to a 2 behavioral health inpatient facility for a period of not more than 3 months; 3 (b)(ii) commit the respondent to a community facility, which may include a category D assisted living 4 facility, or a community program or to any appropriate course of treatment, which may include housing or 5 residential requirements or conditions as provided in 53-21-149, for a period of: 6 (i)(A) not more than 3 months; or 7 (ii)(B) not more than 6 months in order to provide the respondent with a less restrictive commitment in 8 the community rather than a more restrictive placement in the state hospital if a respondent has been 9 previously involuntarily committed for inpatient treatment in a mental health facility and the court determines 10 that the admission of evidence of the previous involuntary commitment is relevant to the criterion of 11 predictability, as provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), and outweighs the prejudicial effect of its admission, as provided 12 in 53-21-190; or 13 (c)(ii) commit the respondent to the Montana mental health nursing care center for a period of not 14 more than 3