this section as a placement 2 of last resort. 3 (7) The Montana state hospital may refuse to admit into its custody a person who has been 4 ordered to be transferred or transported to the hospital until: 5 (a) a bed is available for the person; 6 (b) admission of the person will not cause the census at the hospital to exceed its licensed bed 7 capacity; 8 (c) admission will not cause the hospital to violate any law, rule, or certification or licensing 9 provision; and 10 (d) the information and records requested by the hospital under subsection (4)(c) are received by 11 the hospital." 12 13 Section 53-21-181, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "53-21-181. 15 (1) (a) At any time within the period of commitment provided for in 53-21-127, the patient may be discharged on 16 the written order of the professional person in charge of the patient without further order of the court. 17 (b) If the patient is not discharged within the period of commitment and if the term is not extended 18 as provided for in 53-21-128, a patient whose commitment was to a facility other than a category D assisted 19 living facility must be discharged by the facility at the end of the period of commitment without further order of 20 the court. 21 (c) A patient who was committed to a category D assisted living facility may be discharged from 22 supervision by the court but may remain as a resident if the category D assisted living facility and the patient 23 agree. 24 (2) Notice of the discharge must be filed with the court and the county attorney at least 5 days prior 25 to the discharge. Failure to comply with the notice requirement may not delay the discharge of the patient. The 26 court may not require that a discharge plan be filed with or approved by the court prior to discharge of the 27 patient. 28 (3) Upon being discharged, each patient has a right to be referred, as appropriate, to other **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 430.1 - 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 430 1 providers of mental health services." 2 3 Section 53-21-193, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "53-21-193. 5 (1) If a respondent is committed to the Montana state 6 hospital under 53-21-127, or if a person in an emergency