The procedures provided in Title 46 apply to criminal contempt prosecutions, except those 14 under 3-1-511." 15 16 Section 3-10-402, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "3-10-402. When a contempt is committed, whether or not it is in the immediate view 18 and presence of the justice, the procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) 3-1-501(4) and (4) (5), 3-1-511 through 3- 19 1-518, and 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply." 20 21 Section 3-11-303, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "3-11-303. (1) A city judge may punish for 23 contempt persons guilty of only the following acts: 24 (a) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court tending 25 to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding; 26 (b) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance in the presence of the judge 27 or in the immediate vicinity of the court held by the judge tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other 28 judicial proceeding; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 430.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 430 1 (c) disobedience or resistance to the execution of a lawful order or process made or issued by the 2 judge; 3 (d) disobedience to a subpoena served or refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness; 4 (e) rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of 5 the court. 6 (2) The procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) 3-1-501(4) and (4) (5), 3-1-511 through 3-1-518, and 7 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply." 8 9 Section 53-21-102, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "53-21-102. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply: 11 (1) "Abuse" means any willful, negligent, or reckless mental, physical, sexual, or verbal 12 mistreatment or maltreatment or misappropriation of personal property of any