Failure to comply with the notice requirement may not delay the discharge of the patient. The 26 court may not require that a discharge plan be filed with or approved by the court prior to discharge of the 27 patient. 28 (3) Upon being discharged, each patient has a right to be referred, as appropriate, to other **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 430.1 - 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 430 1 providers of mental health services." 2 3 Section 53-21-193, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "53-21-193. 5 (1) If a respondent is committed to the Montana state 6 hospital under 53-21-127, or if a person in an emergency situation requires detention under 53-21-129, and a 7 bed is available at a community facility, a category D assisted living facility, a community program, an 8 appropriate course of inpatient treatment, or a behavioral health inpatient facility, the professional person shall 9 inform the county attorney, who shall inform the person who is responsible for transporting the individual as to 10 the appropriate facility to which the individual is to be transported for admission. The Montana state hospital is 11 the placement of last resort. 12 (2) If a respondent is committed to, or an individual requires emergency detention in, a community 13 facility, a category D assisted living facility, a community program, an appropriate course of inpatient treatment, 14 or a behavioral health inpatient facility, the facility, program, or inpatient treatment provider must be notified and 15 the facility, program, or inpatient treatment provider shall state that a bed is available and agree to accept 16 transfer of the patient based on admission criteria before an individual a respondent may be transferred to