2 (12) The Montana state hospital may refuse to admit into its custody a respondent or patient who 3 has been ordered to be transferred or transported to the hospital until: 4 (a) a bed is available for the respondent or patient; 5 (b) admission of the respondent or patient will not cause the census at the hospital to exceed its 6 licensed bed capacity; 7 (c) admission will not cause the hospital to violate any law, rule, or certification or licensing 8 provision; and 9 (d) the information and records requested by the hospital under subsection (10)(c) are received by 10 the hospital." 11 12 Section 53-21-129, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "53-21-129. (1) When an emergency situation as 14 defined in 53-21-102 exists, a peace officer may take any person who appears to have a mental disorder and to 15 present an imminent danger of death or bodily harm to the person or to others or who appears to have a mental 16 disorder and to be substantially unable to provide for the person's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, 17 health, or safety appears to require commitment into custody only for sufficient time to contact a professional 18 person for emergency evaluation. If possible, a professional person should be called prior to taking the person 19 into custody. 20 (2) If the professional person agrees that the person detained is a danger to the person or to 21 others and that in an emergency situation as defined in 53-21-102 exists, then the person may be detained and 22 treated only until the next regular business day the person can be placed at a mental health facility, but no 23 greater than 4 days. At that time, the professional person shall release the detained person or file findings with 24 the county attorney. who, if If the county attorney determines probable cause to exist to believe that an 25 emergency situation exists, the county attorney shall file the petition provided for in 53-21-121 through 53-21- 26 126 in the county of the respondent's residence. In either case, the professional person shall file a report with 27 the court explaining the professional person's actions. 28 (3) (a) The county attorney of a county may make arrangements with a federal, state, regional, or **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 430.1 - 16 - Authorized Print Version – SB 430 1 private mental facility or with a mental health facility in a county for the detention of persons held pursuant to 2 this section.