Additional information required to 28 be submitted to a board, oversight entity, or department, if there is no board, may be submitted electronically. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 438.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 438 1 2 NEW SECTION. Section 9. The department shall adopt rules to implement 3 [sections 1 through 9]. 4 5 Section 37-3-103, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "37-3-103. (1) This chapter does not prohibit or require a 7 license with respect to any of the following acts: 8 (a) the gratuitous rendering of services in cases of emergency or catastrophe; 9 (b) the rendering of services in this state by a physician lawfully practicing medicine in another 10 state or territory. However, if the physician does not limit the services to an occasional case or if the physician 11 has any established or regularly used hospital connections in this state or maintains or is provided with, for the 12 physician's regular use, an office or other place for rendering the services, the physician must possess a 13 license to practice medicine in this state. 14 (c) the practice of dentistry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state; 15 (d) the practice of podiatry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state; 16 (e) the practice of optometry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state; 17 (f) the practice of chiropractic under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state; 18 (g) the practice of Christian Science, with or without compensation, and ritual circumcisions by 19 rabbis; 20 (h) the practice of medicine by a physician licensed in another state and employed by the federal 21 government; 22 (i) the rendering of nursing services by registered or other nurses in the lawful discharge of their 23 duties as nurses or of midwife services by registered nurse-midwives under the conditions and limitations 24 defined by law; 25 (j) the rendering of services by interns or resident physicians in a hospital or clinic in which they 26 are training, subject to the conditions and limitations of this chapter; 27 (k) the rendering of services by a surgical or medical technician or medical assistant, as provided 28 in 37-3-104, under the appropriate amount and type of supervision of a person licensed under the laws of this **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 438.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 438 1 state to practice medicine, but this