the risk of addiction, 24 psychotic episodes, schizophrenia, depression, and anxiety; and 25 WHEREAS, it is proven that where adult recreational THC products are legalized, the rates of 26 childhood use increase; and 27 WHEREAS, we will jealously guard the lives of our children and protect them from addiction to 28 destructive drugs like high-potency THC; and **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 443.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 443 1 WHEREAS, THC exposure causes more severe and permanent damage to a child than to an adult. 2 3 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 4 5 Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "16-12-224. (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a 7 dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been 8 satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be 9 located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the 10 November 3, 2020, general election. 11 (2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed 12 dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210. 13 (3) An adult-use dispensary licensee may operate at a shared location with a