Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 subpoena before either house of the legislature, a committee of either house, a committee established under 
23 legislative rules, or a statutory committee or an interim committee, the senate or house may, by resolution 
24 entered on the journal, commit the witness for contempt as provided in [section 1].
25 (3) A person who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena under violates subsection (1) or (2) as 
26 determined by the senate or the house pursuant to [section 1] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable criminal 
27 contempt of the legislature as provided in 46-18-212 [section 2]."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 457.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 457 
1 Section 5-11-107, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "5-11-107.  (1) In the discharge of its duties, a committee of either 
3 house, a committee established under legislative rules, a statutory committee, or an interim committee may 
4 hold hearings, administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of 
5 papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony, and cause depositions of witnesses to be taken in the 
6 manner prescribed by law for taking depositions in civil actions in district court.
7 (2) If a person disobeys a subpoena issued by a committee of either house, a committee 
8 established under legislative rules, a statutory committee, or an interim committee or if a witness refuses to 
9 testify on any matters regarding which the witness may be lawfully interrogated, the :
10 (a) the district court of any county shall, on application of the committee, compel obedience by 
11 proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from a 
12 district court or a refusal to testify in the district court; or
13 (b) the committee may pursue a legislative resolution or proclamation of contempt to commit the 
14 witness or person for the crime of criminal contempt of the legislature as provided in [sections 1 and 2]."
15
16 NEW SECTION. Section 5.  (1) [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 
17 integral part of Title 5, chapter 5, part 1, and the provisions of Title 5, chapter 5, part 1, apply to [section 1].