Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 (a) fails to appear as a witness;
7 (b) appears as a witness but neglects or refuses to testify; or
8 (c) fails to produce any record requested.
9 (2) A prosecution for criminal contempt of the legislature may only commence upon completion of 
10 the procedures set forth in [section 1].
11 (3) A person convicted of the offense of criminal contempt of the legislature is guilty of a 
12 misdemeanor and on conviction must be fined not to exceed $1,000, or be imprisoned in the county jail for a 
13 term not to exceed 12 months, or both.
14
15 Section 5-5-109, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "5-5-109.  (1) If a witness neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena or, 
17 appearing, neglects or refuses to testify before either house of the legislature, a committee of either house, a 
18 committee established under legislative rules, or a statutory committee or an interim committee, the senate or 
19 house may, by resolution entered on the journal, commit the witness for criminal contempt as provided in 
20 [section 1].
21 (2) If a person compelled to produce records under 5-5-107(3) neglects or refuses to obey a 
22 subpoena before either house of the legislature, a committee of either house, a committee established under 
23 legislative rules, or a statutory committee or an interim committee, the senate or house may, by resolution 
24 entered on the journal, commit the witness for contempt as provided in [section 1].
25 (3) A person who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena under violates subsection (1) or (2) as 
26 determined by the senate or the house pursuant to [section 1] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable criminal 
27 contempt of the legislature as provided in 46-18-212 [section 2]."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 457.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 457 
1 Section 5-11-107, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "5-11-107.  (1) In the discharge of its duties, a committee of either