Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 20
21 Section 7-31-201, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "7-31-201. 
23 (1) "Council" means the Montana public safety officer standards and training council provided for in 
24 2-15-2029.
25 (2) "Public safety communications officer" means a person who:
26 (a) receives requests for emergency services, as defined in 10-4-101, ;
27 (b) dispatches the appropriate emergency service units, ;
28 (c) receives reports of child abuse and neglect under Title 41, chapter 3, part 2; and **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 463.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 463 
1 (d) is certified under 7-31-203."
2
3 Section 7-31-203, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "7-31-203. 
5 (1) A local government shall require that a person, unless exempt under 
6 subsection (3), appointed to receive requests for emergency services, as defined in 10-4-101, and to dispatch 
7 the appropriate emergency service units be certified by the council as a public safety communications officer.
8 (2) (a) The council shall determine the certification standards for public safety communications 
9 officers as provided in 7-31-202.
10 (b) The certification standards must contain a requirement that an applicant for certification attend 
11 and successfully complete a basic course for public safety communications officers conducted by the Montana 
12 law enforcement academy within 1 year of date of hire.
13 (c) The certification standards must contain a requirement that an applicant for certification 
14 complete child abuse and neglect training, including:
15 (i) the statutory and regulatory framework governing reporting and response;
16 (ii) the role of law enforcement and the department of public health and human services during 
17 investigations; and
18 (iii) crisis intervention techniques.
19 (3) (a) A person certified by the council prior to July 1, 2001, and employed as a public safety 
20 communications officer as of July 1, 2001, is not subject to the requirement of subsection (2)(b).
21 (b) A person under permanent appointment as a public safety communications officer as of July 1, 
22 2001, is not subject to the requirements of subsection (2).
23 (4) A public safety communications officer who has successfully met the certification standards set 
24 by the council, or who is exempt from certain certification standards pursuant to subsection (3), who has met 
25 the qualification requirements in 7-31-202, and who has completed a 6-month probationary term and 1 year of 
26 employment must, upon application to the council, be issued a basic public safety communications officer 
27 certificate.
28 (5) Failure by any person appointed as a public safety communications officer after July 1, 2001,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 463.1