Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15 proceeding.
16 (11) This section is not intended to affect the confidentiality of criminal court records, records of law 
17 enforcement agencies, or medical records covered by state or federal disclosure limitations.
18 (12) Copies of records, evaluations, reports, or other evidence obtained or generated pursuant to 
19 this section that are provided to the parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, guardian, or parent's or 
20 guardian's attorney must be provided without cost. (Bracketed language in subsection (3)(r) terminates June 
21 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
22
23 Section 41-3-208, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "41-3-208.  (1) The department of public health and human services shall 
25 adopt rules to govern the procedures used by department personnel in preparing and processing reports and in 
26 conducting investigations and safety and risk assessments authorized by this chapter.
27 (2) The department shall adopt rules to govern the transmission of reports from public safety 
28 communications officers to the department. The rules must: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 463.1
- 37 - Authorized Print Version – SB 463 
1 (a) facilitate the immediate transmission of an audio recording of a report, and any related 
2 information, from a public safety communications officer to the department;
3 (b) account for the types of data and file formats generally collected and utilized by a 9-1-1 system; 
4 and
5 (c) achieve the requirements of 41-3-202(1)(b) by practicable means that are minimally onerous to 
6 a public safety communications officer.
7 (2)(3) The department shall adopt rules to govern the retention period and disclosure of safety and 
8 risk assessments and associated case records containing information related to reports and investigations of 
9 child abuse and neglect.
10 (3)(4) The department shall adopt rules specifying the procedure to be used for the release and 
11 disclosure of records as provided in 41-3-205(5). In adopting the rule, the department shall collaborate with the 
12 attorney general, the office of the child and family ombudsman, and appropriate county attorneys, law 
13 enforcement agencies, and county or regional interdisciplinary child information and school safety teams 
14 established pursuant to 52-2-211."
15
16 Section 41-3-211, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "41-3-211.  By July 15 of each year, the department shall 
18 report to the attorney general and the law and justice interim committee in accordance with 5-11-210 the