Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 REQUIREMENTS FOR "PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER"; REVISING INTAKE 
7 PROCEDURES FOR REPORTS OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT; PROVIDING FOR REPORTS OF CHILD 
8 ABUSE AND NEGLECT TO BE MADE TO PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS OFFICERS; PROVIDING 
9 RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; AMENDING SECTIONS 5-11-222, 7-31-201, 7-31-203, 41-3-201, 41-3-202, 41-
10 3-205, 41-3-208, 41-3-211, AND 41-3-212, MCA; SUPERSEDING THE UNFUNDED MANDATE LAWS; AND 
11 PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES AND A TERMINATION DATE.”
12
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
14
15 Section 5-11-222, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "5-11-222.  (1) (a) Except as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (5), a report 
17 to the legislature means a biennial report required by the legislature and filed in accordance with 5-11-210 on or 
18 before September 1 of each year preceding the convening of a regular session of the legislature.
19 (b) If otherwise specified in law, a report may be required more or less frequently than the biennial 
20 requirement in subsection (1)(a).
21 (2) Reports to the legislature include:
22 (a) annual reports on the unified investment program for public funds and public retirement