Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16 hospitalized since birth, who was born extremely prematurely, or who has a long-term disability. The reference 
17 to less than 1 year of age may not be construed to imply that treatment should be changed or discontinued 
18 when an infant reaches 1 year of age or to affect or limit any existing protections available under state laws 
19 regarding medical neglect of children 1 year of age or older.
20 (36) (37) "Youth in need of care" means a youth who has been adjudicated or determined, after 
21 a hearing, to be or to have been abused, neglected, or abandoned."
22
23 Section 41-3-425, MCA, is amended to read:
24 "41-3-425.  (1) Any party involved in a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422 has the 
25 right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition.
26 (2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the court shall immediately appoint the office of 
27 state public defender to assign counsel for:
28 (a) any indigent parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of a child or youth in a  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 464.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 464 
1 removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant to 41-3-422, pending a determination of eligibility 
2 pursuant to 47-1-111;
3 (b) any child or youth involved in a proceeding under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422;
4 (c) any party entitled to counsel at public expense under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act [or 
5 the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 3, part 13]; and
6 (d) any child petitioning for reinstatement of parental rights pursuant to 41-3-615.
7 (3) When appropriate and in accordance with judicial branch policy, the court may assign counsel 
8 at the court's expense for a guardian ad litem or a court-appointed special advocate involved in a proceeding 
9 under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422.
10 (4) (3) Except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act [or the Montana Indian Child Welfare 
11 Act], a court may not appoint a public defender to a putative father, as defined in 42-2-201, of a child or youth in 
12 a removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant to 41-3-422 until:
13 (a) the putative father is successfully served notice of a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422; and
14 (b) the putative father makes a request to the court in writing to appoint the office of state public 
15 defender to assign counsel. (Bracketed language in subsections (2)(c) and (4) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 
16 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)"
17 - END -