**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 508.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version β SB 508 1 SENATE BILL NO. 508 2 INTRODUCED BY W. CURDY 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: βAN ACT PROVIDING THAT ANY LEVEL OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL 5 CONSTITUTES DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE FOR DRIVERS UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE; AND 6 AMENDING SECTION 61-8-1002, MCA.β 7 8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 9 10 Section 61-8-1002, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "61-8-1002. (1) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence 12 if the person drives or is in actual physical control of: 13 (a) a vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while 14 under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or a combination of alcohol and any drug; 15 (b) a noncommercial vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while the person's 16 alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance, is 0.08 or 17 more; 18 (c) a commercial motor vehicle within this state while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown 19 by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance, is 0.04 or more; 20 (d) a noncommercial vehicle or commercial motor vehicle within this state while the person's 21 tetrahydrocannabinol level, excluding inactive metabolites, as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other 22 bodily substance, is 5 ng/ml or more; or 23 (e) (i) a vehicle within this state when the person is under 21 years of age at the time of the offense 24 while the person's alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily 25 substance, is 0.02 or more; or 26 (ii) a vehicle within this state when the person is under 21 years of age at the time of the offense 27 and the person has any amount of tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding inactive metabolites, in the person's body 28 as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 508.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version β SB 508 1 (2) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have 2 been committed by any person driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of 3 alcohol, the concentration of alcohol in the person at the time of a test, as shown by analysis of a sample of the 4 person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance drawn or taken within a reasonable time after the alleged act, 5 gives rise to the following