Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 (iii) other discretionary zoning action other than a determination that a site plan conforms with 
13 applicable zoning regulations;
14 (c) "county" means a county that exercises zoning powers under this part;
15 (d) "gross floor area" means the interior habitable area of a single-family dwelling or an accessory 
16 dwelling unit; and
17 (e) "single-family dwelling" means a building with one or more rooms designed for residential living 
18 purposes by one household that is detached from any other dwelling unit.
19
20 Section 76-4-130, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "76-4-130. 
22 provided in subsection (2), a person may not construct or use a facility that deviates from the certificate of 
23 subdivision approval until the reviewing authority has approved the deviation.
24 (2) (a) A person may deviate from the certificate of subdivision approval without approval by the 
25 reviewing authority if the deviation consists solely of connecting to municipal, county water and/or sewer district, 
26 or regional authority facilities in place of previously approved facilities. The department may require notification 
27 when a person connects to municipal, county water and/or sewer district, or regional authority facilities.
28 (b) A person qualifies for a 15-day expedited review under this part to deviate from the certificate  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 532.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 532 
1 of subdivision approval if the person intends to add an accessory dwelling unit as provided for in [section 1] to 
2 an existing on-site wastewater treatment system that has capacity for the accessory dwelling unit."
3
4 NEW SECTION. Section 3.  [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 
5 integral part of Title 76, chapter 2, part 2, and the provisions of Title 76, chapter 2, part 2, apply to [section 1].
6 - END -