Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1 chapter 14, part 22, or to vehicle theft protection products or vehicle theft protection product warranties that are 
2 governed by Title 30, chapter 14, part 13.
3 (15) This code does not apply to direct patient care agreements established pursuant to 50-4-107.
4 (16) This code does not apply to a health care sharing ministry that meets the requirements of 50-4-
5 111.
6 (17) This code does not apply to a regulatory sandbox waiver, except as otherwise specified by the 
7 commissioner or as provided in 33-2-2501. (Subsection (17) terminates July 30, 2029--sec. 5, Ch. 546, L. 
8 2023.)"
9
10 Section 37-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "37-3-103. 
12 license with respect to any of the following acts:
13 (a) the gratuitous rendering of services in cases of emergency or catastrophe;
14 (b) the rendering of services in this state by a physician lawfully practicing medicine in another 
15 state or territory. However, if the physician does not limit the services to an occasional case or if the physician 
16 has any established or regularly used hospital connections in this state or maintains or is provided with, for the 
17 physician's regular use, an office or other place for rendering the services, the physician must possess a 
18 license to practice medicine in this state.
19 (c) the practice of dentistry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
20 (d) the practice of podiatry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
21 (e) the practice of optometry under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
22 (f) the practice of chiropractic under the conditions and limitations defined by the laws of this state;
23 (g) the practice of Christian Science, with or without compensation, and ritual circumcisions by 
24 rabbis;
25 (h) the practice of medicine by a physician licensed in another state and employed by the federal 
26 government;
27 (i) the rendering of nursing services by registered or other nurses in the lawful discharge of their 
28 duties as nurses or of midwife services by registered nurse-midwives under the conditions and limitations  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 535.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – SB 535 
1 defined by law;
2 (j) the rendering of services by interns or resident physicians in a hospital or clinic in which they 
3 are training, subject to the conditions and limitations of this chapter;
4 (k) the rendering of services by a surgical or medical technician or medical assistant, as provided 
5 in 37-3-104, under the appropriate amount and type of supervision of a person licensed under the laws of this