Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 (b)(ii) be attested to by the patient's treating health care provider and a witness; or
11 (b) include verified comprehension and consent through interactive discussions with the individuals 
12 set forth in subsection (3)(a) that have been recorded using audio, video, or any other digital platform.
13 (4) For transparency and quality purposes, it is recommended that health care providers and 
14 health care facilities utilize the enhanced informed consent process set forth in subsection (3)(b)."
15
16 Section 50-12-106, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "50-12-106. 
18 (a) expand the coverage required of an insurer under Title 33 or of the state or a local government 
19 under Title 2 or Title 53;
20 (b) affect the requirements for insurance coverage of routine patient costs for patients involved in 
21 approved cancer clinical trials pursuant to 2-18-704, 33-22-101, 33-22-153, 33-31-111, 33-35-306, 53-4-1005, 
22 or 53-6-101;
23 (c) require a health plan, third-party administrator, or governmental agency to pay costs associated 
24 with the use, care, or treatment of a patient with an investigational drug, biological product, or device; or 
25 experimental treatment;
26 (d) require a health care facility to provide new or additional services; or
27 (e) prevent health care facilities or health care providers from establishing payment requirements 
28 for experimental treatments and other services related to the provision of experimental treatments. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 535.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 535 
1 (2) A health plan, third-party administrator, or governmental agency may provide coverage for the 
2 cost of an investigational drug, biological product, or device experimental treatment or the cost of services 
3 related to the use provision of an investigational drug, biological product, or device experimental treatment 
4 under this part.
5 (3) A health care facility may approve the use provision of an investigational drug, biological 
6 product, or device experimental treatment in the health care facility.
7 (4) An experimental treatment facility may enter into provider agreements and establish any 
8 payment arrangement, including digital and alternative currencies, with patients, providers, or third-party 
9 payers."
10
11 Section 50-12-107, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "50-12-107.  If a patient dies while being treated with an 
13 investigational drug, biological product, or device experimental treatment, the patient's heirs are not liable for