Audio-video 12 communication may be used if neither party objects and the court agrees to its use and has informed the 13 defendant that the defendant has the right to object to its use. The audio-video communication must operate as 14 provided in 46-12-201." 15 16 Section 46-14-311, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "46-14-311. 18 (1) Whenever a defendant is convicted on a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere 19 and claims at the time of the omnibus hearing held pursuant to 46-13-110 or, if no omnibus hearing is held, at 20 the time of any change of plea by the defendant that at the time of the commission of the offense of which 21 convicted the defendant was suffering from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability that 22 rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's behavior or to conform the 23 defendant's behavior to the requirements of law, the sentencing court shall consider any relevant evidence 24 presented at the trial and may also consider the results of the presentence investigation requested required 25 pursuant to subsection (2). 26 (2) Under the circumstances referred to in subsection (1), the sentencing court may shall order a 27 presentence investigation and a report on the investigation pursuant to 46-18-111. If requested, the The 28 investigation must include a mental evaluation by a person appointed by the director of the department of public **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 84.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 84 1 health and human services or the director's designee. The evaluation must include an opinion as to whether the 2 defendant suffered from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability with the effect as described in 3 subsection (1). If the opinion concludes that the defendant did suffer from a mental disease or disorder or 4 developmental disability with the effect as described in subsection (1), the evaluation must also include a 5 recommendation as to the care, custody, and treatment needs of the defendant." 6 7 Section 46-18-111, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "46-18-111. (1) (a) (i) Upon the 9 acceptance of a plea