23 and other relevant information. 24 (4) The court may, in its discretion, require that the presentence investigation report include a 25 physical and mental examination or a substance use disorder assessment, or both, of the defendant. 26 (5) Upon sentencing, the court shall forward to the sheriff all information contained in the 27 presentence investigation report concerning the physical and mental health of the defendant, and the 28 information must be delivered with the defendant as required in 46-19-101." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 84.1 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 84 1 2 Section 46-18-242, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "46-18-242. (1) Whenever the court believes that a victim 4 may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order the 5 probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence investigation and 6 report if requested ordered pursuant to 46-18-111: 7 (a) a list of the offender's assets; and 8 (b) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim's pecuniary loss and the replacement value in 9 dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim. 10 (2) When a presentence investigation and report is not requested ordered pursuant to 46-18-111, 11 the court shall accept evidence of the victim's loss at the time of sentencing." 12 - END -