Any person who commits the offense defined in this section while serving as a 17 public official as defined in G.S. 14-234.3 and the victim also was serving on the same governing 18 board or was an employee of that governing board at the time of the offense is guilty of a Class 19 H felony." 20 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-277.3A reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 14-277.3A. Stalking. 22 (a) Legislative Intent. – The General Assembly finds that stalking is a serious problem in 23 this State and nationwide. Stalking involves severe intrusions on the victim's personal privacy 24 and autonomy. It is a crime that causes a long-lasting impact on the victim's quality of life and 25 creates risks to the security and safety of the victim and others, even in the absence of express 26 threats of physical harm. Stalking conduct often becomes increasingly violent over time. 27 The General Assembly recognizes the dangerous nature of stalking as well as the strong 28 connections between stalking and domestic violence and between stalking and sexual assault. 29 Therefore, the General Assembly enacts this law to encourage effective intervention by the 30 criminal justice system before stalking escalates into behavior that has serious or lethal 31 consequences. The General Assembly intends to enact a stalking statute that permits the criminal 32 justice system to hold stalkers accountable for a wide range of acts, communications, and 33 conduct. The General Assembly recognizes that stalking includes, but is not limited to, a pattern 34 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 1008-First Edition of following, observing, or monitoring the victim, or committing violent or intimidating acts 1 against the victim, regardless of the means. 2 (b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section: 3 (1) Course of conduct. – Two or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in 4 which the stalker directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, 5 method, device, or means, is in the presence of, or follows, monitors, observes, 6 surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about a person, or interferes with a 7 person's property. 8 (2) Harasses or harassment. – Knowing conduct, including written or printed 9 communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless 10 telephonic communication, facsimile transmission, pager messages or 11 transmissions, answering machine or voice mail