(Public) Sponsors: Representative Baker. For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. Referred to: Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House April 16, 2025 *H1008 -v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO ENHANCE TH E PENALTIES FOR SEXUAL BATTERY AND STALK ING 2 WHEN THE PERPETRATOR IS A LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTED OFFICIAL AND 3 THE VICTIM IS A FELLOW GOVERNING BOARD M EMBER OR SUBORDINATE 4 EMPLOYEE. 5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 6 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-27.33 reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 14-27.33. Sexual battery. 8 (a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, 9 sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person: 10 (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or 11 (2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically 12 helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know 13 that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or 14 physically helpless. 15 (b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class A1 16 misdemeanor. Any person who commits the offense defined in this section while serving as a 17 public official as defined in G.S. 14-234.3 and the victim also was serving on the same governing 18 board or was an employee of that governing board at the time of the offense is guilty of a Class 19 H felony." 20 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-277.3A reads as rewritten: 21 "§