15 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
312 | 313 | | (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that the person has, at any relevant 6 |
---|
313 | 314 | | time after the boating, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 0.05 or more." 7 |
---|
314 | 315 | | SECTION 2.(h) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 8 |
---|
315 | 316 | | offenses committed on or after that date. 9 |
---|
316 | 317 | | 10 |
---|
317 | 318 | | PROVISIONS RELATED TO ASSURING IMPAIRED DRIVERS PAY THEIR FAIR 11 |
---|
318 | 319 | | SHARE OF THE COSTS OF PROCESSING THEM 12 |
---|
319 | 320 | | SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-7(i1) reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
320 | 321 | | "(i1) Restoration Fee. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to 14 |
---|
321 | 322 | | the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14) of 15 |
---|
322 | 323 | | subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17, shall pay a restoration fee of seventy dollars ($70.00). A person 16 |
---|
323 | 324 | | whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14) 17 |
---|
324 | 325 | | of subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17 shall pay a restoration fee of one two hundred forty fifty dollars 18 |
---|
325 | 326 | | and twenty-five cents ($140.25). ($250.00). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the 19 |
---|
326 | 327 | | issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The 20 |
---|
327 | 328 | | restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided 21 |
---|
328 | 329 | | by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked 22 |
---|
329 | 330 | | or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was 23 |
---|
330 | 331 | | conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The seventy dollar ($70.00) fee, and the first one hundred 24 |
---|
331 | 332 | | five twenty dollars ($105.00) ($120.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five 25 |
---|
332 | 333 | | cent ($140.25) ($250.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. Twenty five Sixty-five 26 |
---|
333 | 334 | | dollars ($25.00) ($65.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five cent ($140.25) 27 |
---|
334 | 335 | | ($250.00) fee shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered 28 |
---|
335 | 336 | | by the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the 29 |
---|
336 | 337 | | Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining sixty-five dollars ($65.00) of the two 30 |
---|