15 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
419 | 420 | | officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's 10 |
---|
420 | 421 | | alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol. 11 |
---|
421 | 422 | | (3) For an oral fluid drug screening test, that the driver had consumed one or more 12 |
---|
422 | 423 | | impairing substances other than alcohol and had in his or her body one or more 13 |
---|
423 | 424 | | previously consumed impairing substances other than alcohol." 14 |
---|
424 | 425 | | SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 20-138.7(d) reads as rewritten: 15 |
---|
425 | 426 | | "(d) Alcohol Screening Test. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol 16 |
---|
426 | 427 | | screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violating subsection (a) of this 17 |
---|
427 | 428 | | section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used 18 |
---|
428 | 429 | | by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was 19 |
---|
429 | 430 | | present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the 20 |
---|
430 | 431 | | device used is one approved by the Commission for Public Health, Department of Health and 21 |
---|
431 | 432 | | Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable 22 |
---|
432 | 433 | | regulations of the Commission Department of Health and Human Services as to the manner of 23 |
---|
433 | 434 | | its use." 24 |
---|
434 | 435 | | SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 15A-534.2(d)(2) reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|