North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3230 LAWFUL AGE WHO AIDS AND ABETS A PERSON UNDER LAWFUL AGE IN THE 18
3331 SALE OR PURCHASE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IF SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 19
3432 RESULTS. 20
3533 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 21
3634 22
3735 TITLE OF ACT 23
3836 SECTION 1. This act shall be known as "The Sober Operator Act of 2025." 24
3937 25
4038 REVISIONS RELATING TO LOWERING THE ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION 26
4139 LEGAL LIMIT FROM 0.08 TO 0.05 WHEN OPERATING A VEHICLE OR VESSEL 27
4240 AND INCREASE EFFICIENCY IN ADMINISTERING THE IMMEDIATE CIVIL 28
4341 PRETRIAL REVOCATION 29
4442 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20-12.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 30
4543 "(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol to have, at any relevant time after 31
4644 the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 0.05 or more." 32
47-SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 20-16.2 reads as rewritten: 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 House Bill 108-First Edition
49-"§ 20-16.2. Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event 1