North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Negative or low results on the 8
418419 alcohol screening test may be used in factually appropriate cases by the 9
419420 officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's 10
420421 alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol. 11
421422 (3) For an oral fluid drug screening test, that the driver had consumed one or more 12
422423 impairing substances other than alcohol and had in his or her body one or more 13
423424 previously consumed impairing substances other than alcohol." 14
424425 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 20-138.7(d) reads as rewritten: 15
425426 "(d) Alcohol Screening Test. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol 16
426427 screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violating subsection (a) of this 17
427428 section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used 18
428429 by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was 19
429430 present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the 20
430431 device used is one approved by the Commission for Public Health, Department of Health and 21
431432 Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable 22
432433 regulations of the Commission Department of Health and Human Services as to the manner of 23
433434 its use." 24
434435 SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 15A-534.2(d)(2) reads as rewritten: 25
435436 "(2) For any purpose in any proceeding if the test was not performed by a method 26