North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 259260 hearing before a magistrate or within five working days of the written request for a hearing before 5
260261 a district court judge, hearing, the judicial official clerk must enter an order rescinding the 6
261262 revocation, unless the person contesting the revocation contributed to the delay in completing the 7
262263 hearing. If the person requesting the hearing fails to appear at the hearing or any rescheduling 8
263264 thereof after having been properly notified, he or she forfeits his or her right to a hearing. 9
264265 …." 10
265266 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 20-17(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten: 11
266267 "b. Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2, if the driver's alcohol 12
267268 concentration level was .06 or higher. For the purposes of this 13
268269 sub-subdivision, the driver's alcohol concentration level result, 14
269270 obtained by chemical analysis, shall be conclusive and is not subject 15
270271 to modification by any party, with or without approval by the 16
271272 court.G.S. 20-138.2." 17
272273 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 20-138.1 reads as rewritten: 18
273274 "§ 20-138.1. Impaired driving. 19
274275 (a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he the person drives 20