North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 282283 a person's alcohol concentration; orconcentration. 28
283284 (3) With The person had any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as 29
284285 listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his or her blood or urine. 30
285286 (a1) A person who has submitted to a chemical analysis of a blood sample, pursuant to 31
286287 G.S. 20-139.1(d), may use the result in rebuttal as evidence that the person did not have, at a 32
287288 relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 0.05 or more. 33
288289 …." 34
289290 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 20-139.1(b5) reads as rewritten: 35
290291 "(b5) Subsequent Tests Allowed. – A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2, 36
291292 to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in 37
292293 addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of a law enforcement 38
293294 officer; except that a person charged with a violation of G.S. 20-141.4 shall be requested, at any 39
294295 relevant time after the driving, to provide a blood sample in addition to or in lieu of a chemical 40
295296 analysis of the breath. However, if a breath sample shows an alcohol concentration of .08 0.05 41
296297 or more, then requesting a blood sample shall be in the discretion of a law enforcement officer. 42
297298 If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again 43
298299 be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a). A person's willful 44
299300 refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful 45
300301 refusal under G.S. 20-16.2. If a person willfully refuses to provide a blood sample under this 46
301302 subsection, and the person is charged with a violation of G.S. 20-141.4, then a law enforcement 47
302303 officer with probable cause to believe that the offense involved impaired driving or was an 48
303304 alcohol-related offense made subject to the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 shall seek a warrant to 49
304305 obtain a blood sample. The failure to obtain a blood sample pursuant to this subsection shall not 50
305306 be grounds for the dismissal of a charge and is not an appealable issue." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
306-House Bill 108-First Edition Page 7
307+DRH10048-MLf-23 Page 7
307308 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 75A-10(b1) reads as rewritten: 1
308309 "(b1) No person shall operate any vessel while underway on the waters of this State:State 2