15 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
283 | 284 | | (3) With The person had any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as 29 |
---|
284 | 285 | | listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his or her blood or urine. 30 |
---|
285 | 286 | | (a1) A person who has submitted to a chemical analysis of a blood sample, pursuant to 31 |
---|
286 | 287 | | G.S. 20-139.1(d), may use the result in rebuttal as evidence that the person did not have, at a 32 |
---|
287 | 288 | | relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 0.05 or more. 33 |
---|
288 | 289 | | …." 34 |
---|
289 | 290 | | SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 20-139.1(b5) reads as rewritten: 35 |
---|
290 | 291 | | "(b5) Subsequent Tests Allowed. – A person may be requested, pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2, 36 |
---|
291 | 292 | | to submit to a chemical analysis of the person's blood or other bodily fluid or substance in 37 |
---|
292 | 293 | | addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath, in the discretion of a law enforcement 38 |
---|
293 | 294 | | officer; except that a person charged with a violation of G.S. 20-141.4 shall be requested, at any 39 |
---|
294 | 295 | | relevant time after the driving, to provide a blood sample in addition to or in lieu of a chemical 40 |
---|
295 | 296 | | analysis of the breath. However, if a breath sample shows an alcohol concentration of .08 0.05 41 |
---|
296 | 297 | | or more, then requesting a blood sample shall be in the discretion of a law enforcement officer. 42 |
---|
297 | 298 | | If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again 43 |
---|
298 | 299 | | be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a). A person's willful 44 |
---|
299 | 300 | | refusal to submit to a chemical analysis of the blood or other bodily fluid or substance is a willful 45 |
---|
300 | 301 | | refusal under G.S. 20-16.2. If a person willfully refuses to provide a blood sample under this 46 |
---|
301 | 302 | | subsection, and the person is charged with a violation of G.S. 20-141.4, then a law enforcement 47 |
---|
302 | 303 | | officer with probable cause to believe that the offense involved impaired driving or was an 48 |
---|
303 | 304 | | alcohol-related offense made subject to the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 shall seek a warrant to 49 |
---|
304 | 305 | | obtain a blood sample. The failure to obtain a blood sample pursuant to this subsection shall not 50 |
---|
305 | 306 | | be grounds for the dismissal of a charge and is not an appealable issue." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
307 | 308 | | SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 75A-10(b1) reads as rewritten: 1 |
---|