North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 310311 (1) While The person is under the influence of an impairing substance, 4
311312 orsubstance. 5
312313 (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that the person has, at any relevant 6
313314 time after the boating, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 0.05 or more." 7
314315 SECTION 2.(h) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 8
315316 offenses committed on or after that date. 9
316317 10
317318 PROVISIONS RELATED TO ASSURING IMPAIRED DRIVERS PAY THEIR FAIR 11
318319 SHARE OF THE COSTS OF PROCESSING THEM 12
319320 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-7(i1) reads as rewritten: 13
320321 "(i1) Restoration Fee. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to 14
321322 the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14) of 15
322323 subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17, shall pay a restoration fee of seventy dollars ($70.00). A person 16
323324 whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14) 17
324325 of subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17 shall pay a restoration fee of one two hundred forty fifty dollars 18
325326 and twenty-five cents ($140.25). ($250.00). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the 19
326327 issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The 20
327328 restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided 21
328329 by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked 22
329330 or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was 23
330331 conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The seventy dollar ($70.00) fee, and the first one hundred 24
331332 five twenty dollars ($105.00) ($120.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five 25
332333 cent ($140.25) ($250.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. Twenty five Sixty-five 26
333334 dollars ($25.00) ($65.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five cent ($140.25) 27
334335 ($250.00) fee shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered 28
335336 by the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the 29
336337 Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining sixty-five dollars ($65.00) of the two 30
337338 hundred fifty dollar ($250.00) fee shall be remitted to the county for the sole purpose of 31
338339 reimbursing the county for jail expenses incurred due to enforcement of the impaired driving 32
339340 laws.