15 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
260 | 261 | | a district court judge, hearing, the judicial official clerk must enter an order rescinding the 6 |
---|
261 | 262 | | revocation, unless the person contesting the revocation contributed to the delay in completing the 7 |
---|
262 | 263 | | hearing. If the person requesting the hearing fails to appear at the hearing or any rescheduling 8 |
---|
263 | 264 | | thereof after having been properly notified, he or she forfeits his or her right to a hearing. 9 |
---|
264 | 265 | | …." 10 |
---|
265 | 266 | | SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 20-17(a)(2)b. reads as rewritten: 11 |
---|
266 | 267 | | "b. Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2, if the driver's alcohol 12 |
---|
267 | 268 | | concentration level was .06 or higher. For the purposes of this 13 |
---|
268 | 269 | | sub-subdivision, the driver's alcohol concentration level result, 14 |
---|
269 | 270 | | obtained by chemical analysis, shall be conclusive and is not subject 15 |
---|
270 | 271 | | to modification by any party, with or without approval by the 16 |
---|
271 | 272 | | court.G.S. 20-138.2." 17 |
---|
272 | 273 | | SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 20-138.1 reads as rewritten: 18 |
---|
273 | 274 | | "§ 20-138.1. Impaired driving. 19 |
---|
274 | 275 | | (a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he the person drives 20 |
---|