North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 459460 person to view the recording and download or save the recording to his or her device is allowed 50
460461 and sufficient to comply with any provision of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes requiring 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
461-Page 10 House Bill 108-First Edition
462+Page 10 DRH10048-MLf-23
462463 access to public records. A proceeding described in subsection (a) of this section may be deleted 1
463464 in accordance with a retention schedule adopted and implemented by the Administrative Office 2
464465 of the Courts." 3
465466 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 7A-109.2 reads as rewritten: 4
466467 "§ 7A-109.2. Records of dispositions in criminal cases; impaired driving integrated data 5
467468 system. 6
468469 (a) Each clerk of superior court shall ensure that all records of dispositions in criminal 7
469470 cases, including those records filed electronically, contain all the essential information about the 8
470471 case, including the the name of the presiding judge and the attorneys representing the State and 9
471472 the defendant. 10
472473 (b) In addition to the information required by subsection (a) of this section for all offenses 11
473474 involving impaired driving as defined by G.S. 20-4.01, all charges of driving while license 12
474475 revoked for an impaired driving license revocation as defined by G.S. 20-28.2, and any other 13
475476 violation of the motor vehicle code involving the operation of a vehicle and the possession, 14
476477 consumption, use, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, the clerk shall include in the 15
477478 electronic records the following information: 16
478479 (1) The reasons for any pretrial dismissal by the court. 17
479480 (2) The alcohol concentration reported by the charging officer or chemical 18
480481 analyst, if any. 19
481482 (3) The reasons for any suppression of evidence. 20
482483 (4) The disposition of the charge. 21
483484 (c) In addition to the information required under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, 22
484485 for defendants sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179, the clerk shall include in the electronic records 23
485486 (i) each grossly aggravating factor, aggravating factor, and mitigating factor found by the court 24
486487 and (ii) the level of punishment imposed by the court. 25
487488 (d) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall publish an annual report no later than 26