North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] change. 37 
(c) Subject to rules of the Administrator, a credit union may make an otherwise 38 
impermissible investment to fund the credit union's employee benefit plan. A credit union's 39 
investment to fund an employee benefit plan obligation is not subject to the investment 40 
limitations of this section if the investment is directly related to the credit union's obligation under 41 
the employee benefit plan and the credit union holds the investment only for so long as it has an 42 
actual or potential obligation under the plan." 43 
SECTION 6. G.S. 54-109.92(k) reads as rewritten: 44 
"(k) If, after a hearing under this section, the board of directors of the credit union is 45 
dissatisfied with the decision of the Administrator of Credit Unions, the board may appeal to the 46 
Credit Union Commission by filing with the Administrator a written appeal, including a duly 47 
certified resolution of the board, not later than 10 days after the day that the Administrator's order 48 
is served. If the appeal is duly filed, the Administrator shall set a date for a hearing on the appeal 49 
not more than 30 days after the date on which the appeal is filed. The Administrator shall 50 
promptly give notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to the credit union and any other 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 10  House Bill 187-Second Edition 
interested party. pursuant to G.S. 54-109.18A. The filing of an appeal does not suspend the effect 1 
of the an order of the conservation conservation, and this the order remains in force pending final 2 
disposition of the appeal by the Commission. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Commission 3 
may reverse the order of the Administrator and adopt and approve the credit union's plan to 4 
continue operations, affirm the Administrator's order of conservation, or order that other 5 
appropriate action be taken." 6 
SECTION 7. This act becomes effective January 1, 2026. 7