North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1414 AN ACT TO ALLOW A PERSON WITH A VALID CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT, OR 2
1515 WHO IS EXEMPT FROM OBTAINING A CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT, TO 3
1616 POSSESS OR CARRY A HANDGUN ON EDUCATIONAL PROPERTY OWNED, 4
1717 USED, OR OPERATED BY A PRIVATE SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL 5
1818 PROTECTIONS FROM RESTRICTIONS ON USE FOR RELOCATED LAW 6
1919 ENFORCEMENT SHOOTING RANGES . 7
2020 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 8
2121 9
2222 PART I. ALLOW PERSON WITH CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT TO CARRY A 10
2323 CONCEALED HANDGUN ON PRIVATE SCHOOL PROPERTY 11
2424 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 14-269.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 12
2525 "(k2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun 13
2626 permit that is valid under Article 54B of this Chapter, or who is exempt from obtaining a permit 14
2727 pursuant to that Article, if all of the following conditions apply: 15
2828 (1) The person possesses and carries a handgun on educational property that is 16
2929 owned, used, or operated by a private school. Nothing in this subdivision shall 17
3030 be construed as applying to a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution. 18
3131 (2) The weapon is a handgun. 19
3232 (3) The person or persons in legal possession or control of the educational 20
3333 property have not posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a 21
3434 concealed handgun on the property in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c). 22
3535 (4) The person or persons in legal possession or control of the educational 23
3636 property has or have provided written permission authorizing the person to 24
3737 possess and carry a handgun on the property. The permission required by this 25
3838 subdivision shall be signed by the person or persons in legal possession or 26
3939 control of the property and shall specify the dates of issuance and expiration." 27
4040 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 14-415.11(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 28
4141 "(1) Areas prohibited by G.S. 14-269.2, except as allowed under 29
4242 G.S. 14-269.2(k1).subsection (k1) or (k2) of G.S. 14-269.2." 30