Subsections (a), 17 (c), (d), the remainder of (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), and (l) of G.S. 66-372 are recodified as subsections 18 (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i), respectively, of G.S. 66-369.2 (to be entitled 19 "Miscellaneous requirements for service agreements") and read as rewritten: 20 "§ 66-369.2. Miscellaneous requirements for service agreements. 21 (a) The provisions of this section and G.S. 66-373 apply to companies specified in G.S. 22 66-370 and G.S. 66-371.apply to all service agreements subject to this Article. 23 (b) Before the sale of any service agreement, the service agreement company shall give 24 written notice to the customer clearly disclosing that the purchase of the agreement is not required 25 either to purchase or to obtain financing for the purchase of a motor vehicle or home appliance, 26 as the case may be.good. 27 (c) No service agreement may be A service agreement used in this State by any service 28 agreement company if the agreement:violates this Article if it does any of the following: 29 (1) In any respect violates, or does not comply with, the laws of this State;State. 30 (2) Contains, or incorporates by reference when incorporation is otherwise 31 permissible, any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses or any 32 exceptions and conditions that deceptively affect the risk purported to be 33 assumed in the general coverage of the agreement;agreement. 34 (3) Has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions that is misleading; 35 ormisleading. 36 (4) Is printed or otherwise reproduced in a manner that renders any material 37 provision of the agreement substantially illegible. 38 (5) Contains provisions that allow the company to cancel the agreement in its 39 discretion other than for nonpayment of premiums or for a direct violation of 40 the agreement by the consumer where the service agreement states that 41 violation of the agreement would subject the agreement to cancellation. 42 (d) All service agreements used in this State by a service agreement company shall:shall 43 satisfy both of the following requirements: 44 (1) Not contain provisions that allow the company to cancel the agreement in its 45 discretion other than for nonpayment of premiums or for a direct violation of 46 the agreement by the consumer where the service agreement states that 47