"THE 35 CLAIM ASSERTED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS FALSE AND IS NOT PROVIDED FOR BY 36 THE GENERAL LAWS O F THIS STATE." An order presented for recording pursuant to this 37 section shall be recorded and cross-indexed by the register of deeds, and no fee authorized under 38 G.S. 161-10, or otherwise, shall be charged. 39 (c) In addition to any criminal penalties provided by law, the presentation of an 40 instrument for recording with a register of deeds that purports to be a deed or conveyance that is 41 determined to be materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent shall constitute a violation of 42 G.S. 75-1.1. 43 (d) A person who initiates an action under this section knowing that the subject deed or 44 conveyance is not false, fictitious, or fraudulent shall be punished as a Class G felon." 45 SECTION 3. G.S. 161-31 reads as rewritten: 46 "§ 161-31. Tax certification. 47 (a) Tax Certification. – The board of commissioners of a county may, shall, by resolution, 48 require the register of deeds not to accept any deed transferring real property for registration 49 unless the county tax collector has certified that no delinquent ad valorem county taxes, ad 50 valorem municipal taxes, or other taxes with which the collector is charged are a lien on the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 235-First Edition Page 3 property described in the deed. The county commissioners may describe the form the certification 1 must take in its resolution. 2 (a1) Exception to Tax Certification. – If a board of county commissioners adopts a 3 resolution pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, notwithstanding the resolution, the The 4 register of deeds shall accept without certification a deed submitted for registration under the 5 supervision of a closing attorney and containing this statement on the deed: "This instrument 6 prepared by: ________, a licensed North Carolina attorney.