North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 151-Page 4 House Bill 237-Second Edition
152-residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with 1
153-the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. 2
154- 3
155-(a5) Once a juvenile who is not a member of a State-recognized tribe as set forth in 4
156-G.S. 143B-407(a) has resided in the home of a foster parent for a continuous period of at least 5
157-nine months, the foster parent is deemed to be nonrelative kin for purposes of this section. 6
158-." 7
159-SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 7B-903.1(c) reads as rewritten: 8
160-"(c) If a juvenile is removed from the home and placed in the custody or placement 9
161-responsibility of a county department of social services, the director shall not allow unsupervised 10
162-visitation with or return physical custody of the juvenile to the parent, guardian, custodian, or 11
163-caretaker without a hearing at which the court finds that the juvenile will receive proper care and 12
164-supervision in a safe home. Before a county department of social services may recommend 13
165-unsupervised visits or return of physical custody of the juvenile juvenile, whichever occurs first, 14
166-to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker from whom the juvenile was removed, a county 15
167-department of social services shall first observe that parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker with 16
168-the juvenile for at least two visits that support the recommendation. Each observation visit shall 17
169-consist of an observation of not less than one hour with the juvenile, shall be conducted at least 18
170-seven days apart, and shall occur within 30 days of the hearing at which the department of social 19
171-services makes the recommendation. A department of social services shall provide 20
172-documentation of any observation visits that it conducts to the court for its consideration as to 21
173-whether unsupervised visits or physical custody custody, whichever occurs first, should be 22
174-granted to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker from whom the juvenile was removed." 23
175-SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 7B-906.1 reads as rewritten: 24
176-"§ 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings. 25
177-(a) The court shall conduct a review or permanency planning hearing within 90 days from 26