45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] ---|
| 99 | + | only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 100 | + | House Bill 237-First Edition Page 3 |
---|
| 101 | + | available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must 1 |
---|
| 102 | + | be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to 2 |
---|
| 103 | + | be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody." 3 |
---|
| 104 | + | SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505(b) reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
| 105 | + | "(b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to 5 |
---|
| 106 | + | notify relatives and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile that the juvenile 6 |
---|
| 107 | + | is in nonsecure custody and of any hearings scheduled to occur pursuant to G.S. 7B-506, unless 7 |
---|
| 108 | + | the court finds the notification would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The 8 |
---|
| 109 | + | department of social services shall use due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives 9 |
---|
| 110 | + | relatives, next of kin, and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile within 30 10 |
---|
| 111 | + | days after the initial order removing custody. The department shall file with the court information 11 |
---|
| 112 | + | regarding attempts made to identify and notify adult relatives of the juvenile and persons with 12 |
---|
| 113 | + | legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this 13 |
---|
| 114 | + | section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to 14 |
---|
| 115 | + | provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the 15 |
---|
| 116 | + | relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court 16 |
---|
| 117 | + | shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with 17 |
---|
| 118 | + | the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The developmental and 18 |
---|
| 119 | + | attachment needs of the child shall be considered by the court when determining whether 19 |
---|
| 120 | + | placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile." 20 |
---|
| 121 | + | SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c) reads as rewritten: 21 |
---|
| 122 | + | "(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of 22 |
---|