45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] ---|
| 79 | + | substance in violation of the law while a child is in utero. 31 |
---|
| 80 | + | In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether 32 |
---|
| 81 | + | that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of 33 |
---|
| 82 | + | suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been 34 |
---|
| 83 | + | subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home. 35 |
---|
| 84 | + | …." 36 |
---|
| 85 | + | SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-503(a) reads as rewritten: 37 |
---|
| 86 | + | "(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release 38 |
---|
| 87 | + | of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. 39 |
---|
| 88 | + | An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to 40 |
---|
| 89 | + | believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply: 41 |
---|
142 | | - | (a1) In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first 43 |
---|
143 | | - | consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and 44 |
---|
144 | | - | supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able 45 |
---|
145 | | - | to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the 46 |
---|
146 | | - | juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests 47 |
---|