North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 75-a safe and appropriate home for the juvenile. 27
76-i. Uses an illegal substance, abuses alcohol, or uses a controlled 28
77-substance in violation of the law while a child is in utero. 29
78-In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether 30
79-that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of 31
80-suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been 32
81-subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home. 33
82-…." 34
83-SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-503(a) reads as rewritten: 35
84-"(a) When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release 36
85-of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. 37
86-An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to 38
87-believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply: 39
88-… 40
89-(7) The juvenile is an infant who was born exposed to alcohol, illegal substances, 41
90-or controlled substances used in violation of the law. If the parent is enrolled 42
91-in and meeting or exceeding the benchmarks of a substance abuse treatment 43
92-program recommended by a medical provider or a local management 44
93-entity/managed care organization (LME/MCO), then any use of alcohol, 45
94-illegal substances, or controlled substances in violation of the law shall not be 46
95-the sole ground for ordering nonsecure custody. 47
96-A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody 48
97-only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means 49
98-available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 237-Second Edition Page 3
100-be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to 1
101-be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody." 2
102-SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505(b) reads as rewritten: 3
103-"(b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to 4
104-notify relatives and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile that the juvenile 5