45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] ---|
| 239 | + | …." 35 |
---|
| 240 | + | SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten: 36 |
---|
| 241 | + | "(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, 37 |
---|
| 242 | + | her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: 38 |
---|
| 243 | + | … 39 |
---|
| 244 | + | (5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 40 |
---|
| 245 | + | 15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion. 41 |
---|
| 246 | + | …." 42 |
---|
| 247 | + | SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
| 248 | + | "(f) The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings 44 |
---|
| 249 | + | of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, clear and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in 45 |
---|
| 250 | + | civil cases shall apply. No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for 46 |
---|
| 251 | + | excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing 47 |
---|
| 252 | + | the termination of parental rights." 48 |
---|
| 253 | + | SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 7B-1111(a) reads as rewritten: 49 |
---|
| 254 | + | "(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the 50 |
---|