North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 235-permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with apply the criteria of 32
236-G.S. 7B-600(b). 33
237-…." 34
238-SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten: 35
239-"(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, 36
240-her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: 37
241-… 38
242-(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 39
243-15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion. 40
244-…." 41
245-SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten: 42
246-"(f) The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings 43
247-of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, clear and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in 44
248-civil cases shall apply. No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for 45
249-excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing 46
250-the termination of parental rights." 47
251-SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 7B-1111(a) reads as rewritten: 48
252-"(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the 49
253-following: 50
254-… 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025