45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] ---|
| 233 | + | juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian of the person. 29 |
---|
| 234 | + | The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a hearing if a party files a motion seeking the 30 |
---|
| 235 | + | hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court 31 |
---|
| 236 | + | has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n) of this section that guardianship is the 32 |
---|
| 237 | + | permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with apply the criteria of 33 |
---|
| 238 | + | G.S. 7B-600(b). 34 |
---|
| 239 | + | …." 35 |
---|
| 240 | + | SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten: 36 |
---|
| 241 | + | "(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, 37 |
---|
| 242 | + | her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: 38 |
---|
| 243 | + | … 39 |
---|
| 244 | + | (5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 40 |
---|
| 245 | + | 15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion. 41 |
---|
| 246 | + | …." 42 |
---|
| 247 | + | SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten: 43 |
---|
| 248 | + | "(f) The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings 44 |
---|