North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 230-(5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the 27
231-juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian of the person. 28
232-The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a hearing if a party files a motion seeking the 29
233-hearing. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court 30
234-has also made findings in accordance with subsection (n) of this section that guardianship is the 31
235-permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with apply the criteria of 32
236-G.S. 7B-600(b). 33
237-…." 34
238-SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 7B-1103(a) reads as rewritten: 35
239-"(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, 36
240-her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: 37
241-… 38
242-(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of 18 39
243-15 months or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion. 40
244-…." 41
245-SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 7B-1109(f) reads as rewritten: 42
246-"(f) The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings 43
247-of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, clear and convincing evidence. The rules of evidence in 44