45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] | 116 | + | relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court 16 |
---|
| 117 | + | shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with 17 |
---|
| 118 | + | the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The developmental and 18 |
---|
| 119 | + | attachment needs of the child shall be considered by the court when determining whether 19 |
---|
| 120 | + | placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile." 20 |
---|
| 121 | + | SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c) reads as rewritten: 21 |
---|
| 122 | + | "(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of 22 |
---|
| 123 | + | social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in 23 |
---|
| 124 | + | G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of 24 |
---|
| 125 | + | the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued 25 |
---|
| 126 | + | reunification efforts: 26 |
---|
| 127 | + | (1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that 27 |
---|
| 128 | + | aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or 28 |
---|
| 129 | + | encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the 29 |
---|
| 130 | + | following upon the juvenile: 30 |
---|
| 131 | + | … 31 |
---|
| 132 | + | e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that 32 |
---|
| 133 | + | causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.juvenile, including 33 |
---|
| 134 | + | in utero exposure to alcohol, illegal substances, or controlled 34 |
---|
| 135 | + | substances used in violation of the law. The court shall consider 35 |
---|
| 136 | + | whether a parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding the 36 |
---|