North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the court finds that the 14
114-relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court 15
115-shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with 16
116-the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The developmental and 17
117-attachment needs of the child shall be considered by the court when determining whether 18
118-placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile." 19
119-SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c) reads as rewritten: 20
120-"(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of 21
121-social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in 22
122-G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of 23
123-the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued 24
124-reunification efforts: 25
125-(1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that 26
126-aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or 27
127-encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the 28
128-following upon the juvenile: 29
129-… 30
130-e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that 31
131-causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.juvenile, including 32
132-in utero exposure to alcohol, illegal substances, or controlled 33
133-substances used in violation of the law. The court shall consider 34
134-whether a parent is enrolled in and meeting or exceeding the 35