North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 96-A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody 48
97-only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means 49
98-available to protect the juvenile. The developmental and attachment needs of the juvenile must 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 237-Second Edition Page 3
100-be considered in making nonsecure custody determinations. In no case shall a juvenile alleged to 1
101-be abused, neglected, or dependent be placed in secure custody." 2
102-SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 7B-505(b) reads as rewritten: 3
103-"(b) The court shall order the department of social services to make diligent efforts to 4
104-notify relatives and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile that the juvenile 5
105-is in nonsecure custody and of any hearings scheduled to occur pursuant to G.S. 7B-506, unless 6
106-the court finds the notification would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The 7
107-department of social services shall use due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives 8
108-relatives, next of kin, and other persons with legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile within 30 9
109-days after the initial order removing custody. The department shall file with the court information 10
110-regarding attempts made to identify and notify adult relatives of the juvenile and persons with 11
111-legal custody of a sibling of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this 12
112-section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to 13
113-provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the 14
114-relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court 15
115-shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with 16
116-the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. The developmental and 17
117-attachment needs of the child shall be considered by the court when determining whether 18
118-placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile." 19
119-SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 7B-901(c) reads as rewritten: 20
120-"(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of 21
121-social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in 22