45 | | - | provided in G.S. 14-27.23; first-degree statutory rape as provided in 34 |
[…] Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with 2 |
---|
| 155 | + | the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. 3 |
---|
| 156 | + | … 4 |
---|
| 157 | + | (a5) Once a juvenile who is not a member of a State-recognized tribe as set forth in 5 |
---|
| 158 | + | G.S. 143B-407(a) has resided in the home of a foster parent for a continuous period of at least 6 |
---|
| 159 | + | nine months, the foster parent is deemed to be nonrelative kin for purposes of this section. 7 |
---|
| 160 | + | …." 8 |
---|
| 161 | + | SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 7B-903.1(c) reads as rewritten: 9 |
---|
| 162 | + | "(c) If a juvenile is removed from the home and placed in the custody or placement 10 |
---|
| 163 | + | responsibility of a county department of social services, the director shall not allow unsupervised 11 |
---|
| 164 | + | visitation with or return physical custody of the juvenile to the parent, guardian, custodian, or 12 |
---|
| 165 | + | caretaker without a hearing at which the court finds that the juvenile will receive proper care and 13 |
---|
| 166 | + | supervision in a safe home. Before a county department of social services may recommend 14 |
---|
| 167 | + | unsupervised visits or return of physical custody of the juvenile juvenile, whichever occurs first, 15 |
---|
| 168 | + | to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker from whom the juvenile was removed, a county 16 |
---|
| 169 | + | department of social services shall first observe that parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker with 17 |
---|
| 170 | + | the juvenile for at least two visits that support the recommendation. Each observation visit shall 18 |
---|
| 171 | + | consist of an observation of not less than one hour with the juvenile, shall be conducted at least 19 |
---|
| 172 | + | seven days apart, and shall occur within 30 days of the hearing at which the department of social 20 |
---|
| 173 | + | services makes the recommendation. A department of social services shall provide 21 |
---|
| 174 | + | documentation of any observation visits that it conducts to the court for its consideration as to 22 |
---|
| 175 | + | whether unsupervised visits or physical custody custody, whichever occurs first, should be 23 |
---|
| 176 | + | granted to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker from whom the juvenile was removed." 24 |
---|
| 177 | + | SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 7B-906.1 reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
| 178 | + | "§ 7B-906.1. Review and permanency planning hearings. 26 |
---|
| 179 | + | (a) The court shall conduct a review or permanency planning hearing within 90 days from 27 |
---|