North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] House Bill 247-Second Edition 	Page 3 
writing and the operator's representative is on site during the use of the 1 
mechanized equipment. Within the tolerance zone of a pipeline system, the 2 
excavator shall use safe excavation practices, such as hand digging or 3 
potholing. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "oil, petroleum products, 4 
or highly volatile liquid pipeline system" has the same meaning as the term 5 
"pipeline system" in Title 49 C.F.R. § 195.2, the term "gas transmission line" 6 
has the same meaning as the term "transmission line" in Title 49 C.F.R. § 7 
192.3, and the term "electric transmission line" has the same meaning as the 8 
term "transmission line" in G.S. 62-100(7)." 9 
SECTION 3. G.S. 87-124 reads as rewritten: 10 
"§ 87-124.  Exemptions. 11 
The notice requirements in G.S. 87-122(a) and G.S. 87-122(b) do not apply to the following: 12 
(1) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 13 
residential property on his or her own land that does not encroach on any 14 
operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 15 
(2) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 16 
residential property on his or her own land that encroaches on any operator's 17 
right-of-way, easement, or permitted use that is performed with 18 
nonmechanized equipment. 19 
(3) An excavation or demolition that involves the tilling of soil for agricultural or 20 
gardening purposes.purposes that encroaches on any operator's right-of-way, 21 
easement, or permitted use and is less than 12 inches in depth. 22 
(4) An excavation or demolition for agricultural purposes, as defined in 23 
G.S. 106-581.1, performed on property that does not encroach on any 24 
operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 25 
(5) An excavation by an operator or surveyor operator, surveyor, or an operator 26 
or surveyor's contractor with nonmechanized equipment for the following 27 
purposes: 28 
a. Locating for a valid notification request or for the minor repair, 29 
connection, or routine maintenance of an existing facility or survey 30 
pin. 31 
b. Probing underground to determine the extent of gas or water 32 
migration. 33 
(6) An excavation or demolition performed when those responsible for routine 34 
maintenance of a right-of-way or any other governmental entity are 35 
performing, with labor on their permanent payroll, maintenance activities 36 
within the right-of-way. for the purpose of maintenance activities within the 37 
right-of-way. Maintenance activities shall include emergency replacement of 38 
signs critical for maintaining safety or reshaping of shoulders and ditches to 39 
the original road profile. Maintenance activities do not include the initial 40 
installation of traffic signs, traffic control equipment, guardrails, or drainage 41 
structures.