North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] court finds one of the following: 41 
(1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 42 
indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 43 
felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 44 
(2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 45 
or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 46 
which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 47 
under this section granted." 48 
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 15A-145.1(b) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that (i) the petitioner was dismissed and the 50 
proceedings against the petitioner discharged pursuant to G.S. 14-50.29 and that the person had 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 4  	DRH40177-CV-2 
not yet attained 18 years of age at the time of the offense or (ii) the petitioner has remained of 1 
good behavior and been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic 2 
violation for two years from the date of conviction of the offense in question, the petitioner has 3 
no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution 4 
entered against the petitioner, and the petitioner had not attained the age of 18 years at the time 5 
of the offense in question, it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the 6 
law, to the status occupied by the petitioner before such arrest or indictment or information, and 7 
that the record be expunged from the records of the court.court, unless the court finds one of the 8 
following: 9 
(1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 10 
indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 11 
felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 12