North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (5) The petitioner was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the 7 
offense in question. 8 
(6) The petitioner has performed at least 100 hours of community service since 9 
the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 10 
graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 11 
degree. 12 
(7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 13 
Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 14 
previously granted an expunction." 15 
SECTION 3.(f) G.S. 15A-145.6(f) reads as rewritten: 16 
"(f) The court shall order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 17 
the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 18 
of the following after a hearing: 19 
(1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 20 
(2) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 21 
conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, since 22 
the date of conviction of the prostitution offense in question. 23 
(3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 24 
not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 25 
defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 26 
(3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 27 
appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 28 
for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 29 
for expunction under this section granted. 30 
(4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 31 
representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 32 
(5) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 33 
Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 34 
previously granted an expunction, other than an expunction for a prostitution 35 
offense." 36 
SECTION 3.(g) G.S. 15A-145.8A reads as rewritten: 37 
"§ 15A-145.8A.  Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of 38 
commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the 39 
sentence. 40