North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] b. Has committed a misdemeanor, and: 24 
1. Will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested, or 25 
2. May cause physical injury to himself or others, or damage to 26 
property unless immediately arrested; or 27 
c. Has committed a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-72.1, 14-134.3, 28 
20-138.1, or 20-138.2; or 29 
d. Has committed a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(a), 14-33(c)(1), 30 
14-33(c)(2), or 14-34 when the offense was committed by a person 31 
with whom the alleged victim has a personal relationship as defined in 32 
G.S. 50B-1; or 33 
e. Has committed a misdemeanor under G.S. 50B-4.1(a); or 34 
f. Has violated a pretrial release order entered under G.S. 15A-534 or 35 
G.S. 15A-534.1(a)(2). 36 
g. Has committed a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-32.5. 37 
…." 38 
SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, 40 
communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7B, 8, 10, or 15 of Chapter 41 
14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse, a person with whom the defendant 42 
lives or has lived as if married, or a person with whom the defendant is or has been in a dating 43 
relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6), with domestic criminal trespass, with violation of 44 
G.S. 14-32.5, or with violation of an order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B, Domestic Violence, 45 
of the General Statutes, the judicial official who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall 46 
be a judge. The judge shall direct a law enforcement officer or a district attorney to provide a 47 
criminal history report for the defendant and shall consider the criminal history when setting 48 
conditions of release. After setting conditions of release, the judge shall return the report to the 49 
providing agency or department. No judge shall unreasonably delay the determination of 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH40177-CV-2  	Page 3 
conditions of pretrial release for the purpose of reviewing the defendant's criminal history report. 1 
The following provisions shall apply in addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-534: 2 
(1) Upon a determination by the judge that the immediate release of the defendant 3 
will pose a danger of injury to the alleged victim or to any other person or is 4 
likely to result in intimidation of the alleged victim and upon a determination 5 
that the execution of an appearance bond as required by G.S. 15A-534 will 6 
not reasonably assure that such injury or intimidation will not occur, a judge 7 
may retain the defendant in custody for a reasonable period of time while 8 
determining the conditions of pretrial release. 9 
(2) A judge may impose the following conditions on pretrial release: 10 
a. That the defendant stay away from the home, school, business or place 11 
of employment of the alleged victim. 12 
b.