North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (h) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section 3 
must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) at the time 4 
the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative Office 5 
of the Courts. The fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to 6 
pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not 7 
apply to petitions filed by an indigent." 8 
SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 15A-145.9(f) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(f) Restoration of Status. – The court shall order that the person be restored, in the 10 
contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or 11 
information if the court finds all of the following after a hearing: 12 
(1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 13 
(2) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants.warrants or pending criminal 14 
cases, is not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against 15 
the defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United 16 
States. 17 
(2a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 18 
appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 19 
for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 20 
for expunction under this section granted. 21 
(3) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 22 
representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 23 
 24 
REQUIRE SENTENCES TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY IF NOT SPECIFIED 25 
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-1354(a) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(a) Authority of Court. – When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a 27