North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of the person or by 22 
obstructing the nose and mouth of the person. 23 
(a2) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 24 
punishment, any person who assaults another person by strangulation is guilty of a Class H 25 
felony. 26 
(b) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 27 
punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation 28 
is guilty of a Class H G felony." 29 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-1023(a) reads as rewritten: 30 
"(a) There is established within the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons the Blue 31 
Alert System. The purpose of the Blue Alert System is to aid in the apprehension of a suspect 32 
who kills or inflicts serious bodily injury on a law enforcement officer by providing a statewide 33 
system for the rapid dissemination of information regarding the suspect. The term "serious bodily 34 
injury" is as defined in G.S. 14-32.4(a).G.S. 14-32.4." 35 
 36 
H.B. 308
Mar 5, 2025
HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  	DRH40177-CV-2 
CLARIFYING CHANGES REGARDING MISDEMEANOR CRIME OF DOMESTIC 1 
VIOLENCE 2