North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 30 
indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 31 
felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 32 
(2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 33 
or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 34 
which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 35 
granted under this section." 36 
SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4(e) reads as rewritten: 37 
"(e) The court may order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 38 
the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 39 
of the following after a hearing: 40 
(1) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 41 
conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for 42 
four years from the date of conviction of the nonviolent felony in question or 43 
any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been 44 
served, whichever is later. 45 
(2) The petitioner has not previously been convicted of any felony or 46 
misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States 47 
or the laws of this State or any other state. 48 
(3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 49 
not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 50 
defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH40177-CV-2  	Page 5 
(3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 1 
appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 2 
for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 3 
for expunction under this section granted. 4 
(4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 5 
representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 6 
(5) The petitioner was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the 7 
offense in question. 8 
(6) The petitioner has performed at least 100 hours of community service since 9 
the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 10 
graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 11 
degree. 12 
(7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 13 
Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 14