North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved 20 
by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the 21 
Department of Adult Correction, and that any violation of this 22 
condition be reported by the monitoring provider to the district 23 
attorney. 24 
The conditions set forth above may be imposed in addition to requiring that 25 
the defendant execute a secured appearance bond. 26 
(3) Should the defendant be mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others or a 27 
substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others, the provisions of Article 28 
5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes shall apply." 29 
 30 
PROHIBIT EXPUNCTIONS FOR PERSONS WITH PENDING CHARGES 31 
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15A-145(b) reads as rewritten: 32 
"(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and 33 
been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for two years 34 
from the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question, the petitioner has no outstanding 35 
restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against 36 
him, and (i) petitioner was not 18 years old at the time of the offense in question, or (ii) petitioner 37 
was not 21 years old at the time of the offense of possession of alcohol pursuant to 38 
G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, 39 
to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information.information, unless the 40 
court finds one of the following: 41 
(1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 42 
indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 43