North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] States. 17 
(2a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 18 
appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 19 
for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 20 
for expunction under this section granted. 21 
(3) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 22 
representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 23 
 24 
REQUIRE SENTENCES TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY IF NOT SPECIFIED 25 
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-1354(a) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(a) Authority of Court. – When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a 27 
person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already 28 
subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another 29 
jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the 30 
court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, by the court, sentences shall 31 
run concurrently.consecutively." 32 
 33 
EFFECTIVE DATE 34 
SECTION 5.  Section 3 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies 35 
to petitions filed on or after that date. The remainder of this act becomes effective December 1, 36