19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
84 | 84 | | 20-138.1, or 20-138.2; or20-138.2. 37 |
---|
85 | 85 | | d. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(a), 14-33(c)(1), 38 |
---|
86 | 86 | | 14-33(c)(2), or 14-34 when the offense was committed by a person 39 |
---|
87 | 87 | | with whom the alleged victim has a personal relationship as defined in 40 |
---|
88 | 88 | | G.S. 50B-1; orG.S. 50B-1. 41 |
---|
89 | 89 | | e. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 50B-4.1(a); 42 |
---|
90 | 90 | | orG.S. 50B-4.1(a). 43 |
---|
91 | 91 | | f. Has violated a A pretrial release order entered under G.S. 15A-534 or 44 |
---|
92 | 92 | | G.S. 15A-534.1(a)(2). 45 |
---|
93 | 93 | | g. A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-32.5. 46 |
---|
94 | 94 | | …." 47 |
---|
95 | 95 | | SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten: 48 |
---|
96 | 96 | | "(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, 49 |
---|
97 | 97 | | communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7B, 8, 10, or 15 of Chapter 50 |
---|
98 | 98 | | 14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse, a person with whom the defendant 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
100 | 100 | | lives or has lived as if married, or a person with whom the defendant is or has been in a dating 1 |
---|
101 | 101 | | relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6), with domestic criminal trespass, with violation of 2 |
---|
102 | 102 | | G.S. 14-32.5, or with violation of an order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B, Domestic Violence, 3 |
---|
103 | 103 | | of the General Statutes, the judicial official who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall 4 |
---|
104 | 104 | | be a judge. The judge shall direct a law enforcement officer or a district attorney to provide a 5 |
---|
105 | 105 | | criminal history report for the defendant and shall consider the criminal history when setting 6 |
---|
106 | 106 | | conditions of release. After setting conditions of release, the judge shall return the report to the 7 |
---|
107 | 107 | | providing agency or department. No judge shall unreasonably delay the determination of 8 |
---|
108 | 108 | | conditions of pretrial release for the purpose of reviewing the defendant's criminal history report. 9 |
---|
109 | 109 | | The following provisions shall apply in addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-534: 10 |
---|
110 | 110 | | (1) Upon a determination by the judge that the immediate release of the defendant 11 |
---|
111 | 111 | | will pose a danger of injury to the alleged victim or to any other person or is 12 |
---|
112 | 112 | | likely to result in intimidation of the alleged victim and upon a determination 13 |
---|
113 | 113 | | that the execution of an appearance bond as required by G.S. 15A-534 will 14 |
---|