19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
160 | 160 | | for the first offense. Subsequent convictions for violating this section shall each be punished at a 11 |
---|
161 | 161 | | level which is one offense class higher than the offense class of the most recent prior conviction 12 |
---|
162 | 162 | | under this section, not to exceed a Class C felony." 13 |
---|
163 | 163 | | SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 14 |
---|
164 | 164 | | offenses committed on or after that date. 15 |
---|
165 | 165 | | 16 |
---|
166 | 166 | | EXPUNCTION MODIFICATIONS 17 |
---|
167 | 167 | | SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 15A-145(b) reads as rewritten: 18 |
---|
168 | 168 | | "(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and 19 |
---|
169 | 169 | | been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for two years 20 |
---|
170 | 170 | | from the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question, the petitioner has no outstanding 21 |
---|
171 | 171 | | restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against 22 |
---|
172 | 172 | | him, and (i) petitioner was not 18 years old at the time of the offense in question, or (ii) petitioner 23 |
---|
173 | 173 | | was not 21 years old at the time of the offense of possession of alcohol pursuant to 24 |
---|
174 | 174 | | G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, 25 |
---|
175 | 175 | | to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information.information, unless the 26 |
---|
176 | 176 | | court finds one of the following: 27 |
---|
177 | 177 | | (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 28 |
---|
178 | 178 | | indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 29 |
---|