North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 367367 petitions filed on or after that date. 13
368368 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-151(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14
369369 "(2) Upon request of a person person, or an attorney representing the person, 15
370370 requesting confirmation of the person's own discharge or expunction." 16
371371 SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to requests 17
372372 made on or after that date. 18
373373 19
374-REMOVE CONCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT 20
374+REQUIRE SENTENCES TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY IF NOT SPECIFIED 20
375375 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 15A-1354(a) reads as rewritten: 21
376376 "(a) Authority of Court. – When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a 22
377377 person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already 23
378378 subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another 24
379379 jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the 25
380-court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run 26
381-concurrently.The court shall make a finding on the record stating the reasoning for the 27
382-determination of the court." 28
383-SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 29
384-offenses committed on or after that date. 30
385- 31
386-EFFECTIVE DATE 32