North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 177177 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 28
178178 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 29
179179 felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 30
180180 (2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 31
181181 or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 32
182182 which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 33
183183 under this section granted." 34
184184 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 15A-145.1(b) reads as rewritten: 35
185185 "(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that (i) the petitioner was dismissed and the 36
186186 proceedings against the petitioner discharged pursuant to G.S. 14-50.29 and that the person had 37
187187 not yet attained 18 years of age at the time of the offense or (ii) the petitioner has remained of 38
188188 good behavior and been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic 39
189189 violation for two years from the date of conviction of the offense in question, the petitioner has 40
190190 no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution 41
191191 entered against the petitioner, and the petitioner had not attained the age of 18 years at the time 42
192192 of the offense in question, it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the 43
193193 law, to the status occupied by the petitioner before such arrest or indictment or information, and 44
194194 that the record be expunged from the records of the court.court, unless the court finds one of the 45
195195 following: 46
196196 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 47
197197 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 48