North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8282 property unless immediately arrested; orarrested. 35
8383 c. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-72.1, 14-134.3, 36
8484 20-138.1, or 20-138.2; or20-138.2. 37
8585 d. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(a), 14-33(c)(1), 38
8686 14-33(c)(2), or 14-34 when the offense was committed by a person 39
8787 with whom the alleged victim has a personal relationship as defined in 40
8888 G.S. 50B-1; orG.S. 50B-1. 41
8989 e. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 50B-4.1(a); 42
9090 orG.S. 50B-4.1(a). 43
9191 f. Has violated a A pretrial release order entered under G.S. 15A-534 or 44
9292 G.S. 15A-534.1(a)(2). 45
9393 g. A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-32.5. 46
9494 …." 47
9595 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten: 48
9696 "(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, 49
9797 communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7B, 8, 10, or 15 of Chapter 50
9898 14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse, a person with whom the defendant 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-House Bill 308-Third Edition Page 3
99+House Bill 308-Second Edition Page 3
100100 lives or has lived as if married, or a person with whom the defendant is or has been in a dating 1
101101 relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6), with domestic criminal trespass, with violation of 2
102102 G.S. 14-32.5, or with violation of an order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B, Domestic Violence, 3
103103 of the General Statutes, the judicial official who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall 4
104104 be a judge. The judge shall direct a law enforcement officer or a district attorney to provide a 5
105105 criminal history report for the defendant and shall consider the criminal history when setting 6
106106 conditions of release. After setting conditions of release, the judge shall return the report to the 7
107107 providing agency or department. No judge shall unreasonably delay the determination of 8
108108 conditions of pretrial release for the purpose of reviewing the defendant's criminal history report. 9
109109 The following provisions shall apply in addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-534: 10
110110 (1) Upon a determination by the judge that the immediate release of the defendant 11
111111 will pose a danger of injury to the alleged victim or to any other person or is 12
112112 likely to result in intimidation of the alleged victim and upon a determination 13
113113 that the execution of an appearance bond as required by G.S. 15A-534 will 14
114114 not reasonably assure that such injury or intimidation will not occur, a judge 15
115115 may retain the defendant in custody for a reasonable period of time while 16
116116 determining the conditions of pretrial release. 17