North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony 10
160160 for the first offense. Subsequent convictions for violating this section shall each be punished at a 11
161161 level which is one offense class higher than the offense class of the most recent prior conviction 12
162162 under this section, not to exceed a Class C felony." 13
163163 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 14
164164 offenses committed on or after that date. 15
165165 16
166166 EXPUNCTION MODIFICATIONS 17
167167 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 15A-145(b) reads as rewritten: 18
168168 "(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and 19
169169 been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for two years 20
170170 from the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question, the petitioner has no outstanding 21
171171 restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against 22
172172 him, and (i) petitioner was not 18 years old at the time of the offense in question, or (ii) petitioner 23
173173 was not 21 years old at the time of the offense of possession of alcohol pursuant to 24
174174 G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, 25
175175 to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information.information, unless the 26
176176 court finds one of the following: 27
177177 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 28
178178 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 29