North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 345345 must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) at the time 43
346346 the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative Office 44
347347 of the Courts. The fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to 45
348348 pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not 46
349349 apply to petitions filed by an indigent." 47
350350 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 15A-145.9(f) reads as rewritten: 48
351351 "(f) Restoration of Status. – The court shall order that the person be restored, in the 49
352352 contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or 50
353353 information if the court finds all of the following after a hearing: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
354-Page 8 House Bill 308-Third Edition
354+Page 8 House Bill 308-Second Edition
355355 (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 1
356356 (2) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants.warrants or pending criminal 2
357357 cases, is not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against 3
358358 the defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United 4
359359 States. 5
360360 (2a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 6
361361 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 7
362362 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 8
363363 for expunction under this section granted. 9
364364 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 10
365365 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 11
366366 SECTION 4.(i) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 12
367367 petitions filed on or after that date. 13
368368 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-151(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14
369369 "(2) Upon request of a person person, or an attorney representing the person, 15