19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
37 | | - | (a2) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 25 |
---|
38 | | - | punishment, any person who assaults another person by strangulation is guilty of a Class H 26 |
---|
39 | | - | felony. 27 |
---|
40 | | - | (b) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 28 |
---|
41 | | - | punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation 29 |
---|
42 | | - | is guilty of a Class H G felony." 30 |
---|
43 | | - | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-1023(a) reads as rewritten: 31 |
---|
44 | | - | "(a) There is established within the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons the Blue 32 |
---|
45 | | - | Alert System. The purpose of the Blue Alert System is to aid in the apprehension of a suspect 33 |
---|
46 | | - | who kills or inflicts serious bodily injury on a law enforcement officer by providing a statewide 34 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
47 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 308-Third Edition |
---|
| 18 | + | AND TO REQUIRE SENTENCES TO RUN CONSECUT IVELY IF NOT SPECIFIED BY 7 |
---|
| 19 | + | THE COURT. 8 |
---|
| 20 | + | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 9 |
---|