19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
| 37 | + | (a2) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 26 |
---|
| 38 | + | punishment, any person who assaults another person by strangulation is guilty of a Class H 27 |
---|
| 39 | + | felony. 28 |
---|
| 40 | + | (b) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 29 |
---|
| 41 | + | punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation 30 |
---|
| 42 | + | is guilty of a Class H G felony." 31 |
---|
| 43 | + | SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-1023(a) reads as rewritten: 32 |
---|
| 44 | + | "(a) There is established within the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons the Blue 33 |
---|
| 45 | + | Alert System. The purpose of the Blue Alert System is to aid in the apprehension of a suspect 34 |
---|
| 46 | + | who kills or inflicts serious bodily injury on a law enforcement officer by providing a statewide 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 47 | + | Page 2 House Bill 308-Second Edition |
---|
48 | 48 | | system for the rapid dissemination of information regarding the suspect. The term "serious bodily 1 |
---|
49 | 49 | | injury" is as defined in G.S. 14-32.4(a).G.S. 14-32.4." 2 |
---|
50 | 50 | | SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 3 |
---|
51 | 51 | | offenses committed on or after that date. 4 |
---|
52 | 52 | | 5 |
---|