North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 217217 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 16
218218 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 17
219219 felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 18
220220 (2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 19
221221 or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 20
222222 which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 21
223223 granted under this section." 22
224224 SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4(e) reads as rewritten: 23
225225 "(e) The court may order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 24
226226 the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 25
227227 of the following after a hearing: 26
228228 (1) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 27
229229 conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for 28
230230 four years from the date of conviction of the nonviolent felony in question or 29
231231 any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been 30
232232 served, whichever is later. 31
233233 (2) The petitioner has not previously been convicted of any felony or 32
234234 misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States 33
235235 or the laws of this State or any other state. 34
236236 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 35
237237 not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 36
238238 defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 37
239239 (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 38
240240 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 39
241241 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 40
242242 for expunction under this section granted. 41
243243 (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 42
244244 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 43
245245 (5) The petitioner was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the 44
246246 offense in question. 45
247247 (6) The petitioner has performed at least 100 hours of community service since 46
248248 the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 47
249249 graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 48
250250 degree. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025