19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
345 | 345 | | must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of fifty-two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) at the time 43 |
---|
346 | 346 | | the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative Office 44 |
---|
347 | 347 | | of the Courts. The fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to 45 |
---|
348 | 348 | | pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not 46 |
---|
349 | 349 | | apply to petitions filed by an indigent." 47 |
---|
350 | 350 | | SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 15A-145.9(f) reads as rewritten: 48 |
---|
351 | 351 | | "(f) Restoration of Status. – The court shall order that the person be restored, in the 49 |
---|
352 | 352 | | contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or 50 |
---|
353 | 353 | | information if the court finds all of the following after a hearing: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
355 | 355 | | (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 1 |
---|
356 | 356 | | (2) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants.warrants or pending criminal 2 |
---|
357 | 357 | | cases, is not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against 3 |
---|
358 | 358 | | the defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United 4 |
---|
359 | 359 | | States. 5 |
---|
360 | 360 | | (2a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 6 |
---|
361 | 361 | | appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 7 |
---|
362 | 362 | | for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 8 |
---|
363 | 363 | | for expunction under this section granted. 9 |
---|
364 | 364 | | (3) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 10 |
---|
365 | 365 | | representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 11 |
---|
366 | 366 | | SECTION 4.(i) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 12 |
---|
367 | 367 | | petitions filed on or after that date. 13 |
---|
368 | 368 | | SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-151(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14 |
---|