North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 248248 the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 47
249249 graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 48
250250 degree. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
251-Page 6 House Bill 308-Third Edition
251+Page 6 House Bill 308-Second Edition
252252 (7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 1
253253 Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 2
254254 previously granted an expunction." 3
255255 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 15A-145.6(f) reads as rewritten: 4
256256 "(f) The court shall order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 5
257257 the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 6
258258 of the following after a hearing: 7
259259 (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 8
260260 (2) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 9
261261 conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, since 10
262262 the date of conviction of the prostitution offense in question. 11
263263 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 12
264264 not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 13
265265 defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 14
266266 (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 15
267267 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 16
268268 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 17
269269 for expunction under this section granted. 18
270270 (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 19
271271 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 20
272272 (5) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 21
273273 Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 22
274274 previously granted an expunction, other than an expunction for a prostitution 23
275275 offense." 24
276276 SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 15A-145.8A reads as rewritten: 25
277277 "§ 15A-145.8A. Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of 26
278278 commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the 27
279279 sentence. 28