19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
218 | 218 | | indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 17 |
---|
219 | 219 | | felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 18 |
---|
220 | 220 | | (2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 19 |
---|
221 | 221 | | or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 20 |
---|
222 | 222 | | which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 21 |
---|
223 | 223 | | granted under this section." 22 |
---|
224 | 224 | | SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4(e) reads as rewritten: 23 |
---|
225 | 225 | | "(e) The court may order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 24 |
---|
226 | 226 | | the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 25 |
---|
227 | 227 | | of the following after a hearing: 26 |
---|
228 | 228 | | (1) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 27 |
---|
229 | 229 | | conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for 28 |
---|
230 | 230 | | four years from the date of conviction of the nonviolent felony in question or 29 |
---|
231 | 231 | | any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been 30 |
---|
232 | 232 | | served, whichever is later. 31 |
---|
233 | 233 | | (2) The petitioner has not previously been convicted of any felony or 32 |
---|
234 | 234 | | misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States 33 |
---|
235 | 235 | | or the laws of this State or any other state. 34 |
---|
236 | 236 | | (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 35 |
---|
237 | 237 | | not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 36 |
---|
238 | 238 | | defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 37 |
---|
239 | 239 | | (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 38 |
---|
240 | 240 | | appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 39 |
---|
241 | 241 | | for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 40 |
---|
242 | 242 | | for expunction under this section granted. 41 |
---|
243 | 243 | | (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 42 |
---|
244 | 244 | | representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 43 |
---|
245 | 245 | | (5) The petitioner was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the 44 |
---|
246 | 246 | | offense in question. 45 |
---|