19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
178 | 178 | | indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 29 |
---|
179 | 179 | | felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 30 |
---|
180 | 180 | | (2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 31 |
---|
181 | 181 | | or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 32 |
---|
182 | 182 | | which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 33 |
---|
183 | 183 | | under this section granted." 34 |
---|
184 | 184 | | SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 15A-145.1(b) reads as rewritten: 35 |
---|
185 | 185 | | "(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that (i) the petitioner was dismissed and the 36 |
---|
186 | 186 | | proceedings against the petitioner discharged pursuant to G.S. 14-50.29 and that the person had 37 |
---|
187 | 187 | | not yet attained 18 years of age at the time of the offense or (ii) the petitioner has remained of 38 |
---|
188 | 188 | | good behavior and been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic 39 |
---|
189 | 189 | | violation for two years from the date of conviction of the offense in question, the petitioner has 40 |
---|
190 | 190 | | no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution 41 |
---|
191 | 191 | | entered against the petitioner, and the petitioner had not attained the age of 18 years at the time 42 |
---|
192 | 192 | | of the offense in question, it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the 43 |
---|
193 | 193 | | law, to the status occupied by the petitioner before such arrest or indictment or information, and 44 |
---|
194 | 194 | | that the record be expunged from the records of the court.court, unless the court finds one of the 45 |
---|
195 | 195 | | following: 46 |
---|
196 | 196 | | (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 47 |
---|
197 | 197 | | indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 48 |
---|