19 | | - | AND TO REMOVE THE CO NCURRENT SENTENCING DEFAULT. 7 |
[…] ---|
248 | 248 | | the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 47 |
---|
249 | 249 | | graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 48 |
---|
250 | 250 | | degree. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
252 | 252 | | (7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 1 |
---|
253 | 253 | | Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 2 |
---|
254 | 254 | | previously granted an expunction." 3 |
---|
255 | 255 | | SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 15A-145.6(f) reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
256 | 256 | | "(f) The court shall order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 5 |
---|
257 | 257 | | the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 6 |
---|
258 | 258 | | of the following after a hearing: 7 |
---|
259 | 259 | | (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 8 |
---|
260 | 260 | | (2) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 9 |
---|
261 | 261 | | conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, since 10 |
---|
262 | 262 | | the date of conviction of the prostitution offense in question. 11 |
---|
263 | 263 | | (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 12 |
---|
264 | 264 | | not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 13 |
---|
265 | 265 | | defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 14 |
---|
266 | 266 | | (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 15 |
---|
267 | 267 | | appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 16 |
---|
268 | 268 | | for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 17 |
---|
269 | 269 | | for expunction under this section granted. 18 |
---|
270 | 270 | | (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 19 |
---|
271 | 271 | | representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 20 |
---|
272 | 272 | | (5) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 21 |
---|
273 | 273 | | Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 22 |
---|
274 | 274 | | previously granted an expunction, other than an expunction for a prostitution 23 |
---|
275 | 275 | | offense." 24 |
---|
276 | 276 | | SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 15A-145.8A reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|