A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony 10 for the first offense. Subsequent convictions for violating this section shall each be punished at a 11 level which is one offense class higher than the offense class of the most recent prior conviction 12 under this section, not to exceed a Class C felony." 13 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 14 offenses committed on or after that date. 15 16 EXPUNCTION MODIFICATIONS 17 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 15A-145(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and 19 been free of conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for two years 20 from the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question, the petitioner has no outstanding 21 restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against 22 him, and (i) petitioner was not 18 years old at the time of the offense in question, or (ii) petitioner 23 was not 21 years old at the time of the offense of possession of alcohol pursuant to 24 G.S. 18B-302(b)(1), it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, 25 to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information.information, unless the 26 court finds one of the following: 27 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 28 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 29 felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 30