Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-72.1, 14-134.3, 36 20-138.1, or 20-138.2; or20-138.2. 37 d. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(a), 14-33(c)(1), 38 14-33(c)(2), or 14-34 when the offense was committed by a person 39 with whom the alleged victim has a personal relationship as defined in 40 G.S. 50B-1; orG.S. 50B-1. 41 e. Has committed a A misdemeanor under G.S. 50B-4.1(a); 42 orG.S. 50B-4.1(a). 43 f. Has violated a A pretrial release order entered under G.S. 15A-534 or 44 G.S. 15A-534.1(a)(2). 45 g. A misdemeanor under G.S. 14-32.5. 46 …." 47 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten: 48 "(a) In all cases in which the defendant is charged with assault on, stalking, 49 communicating a threat to, or committing a felony provided in Articles 7B, 8, 10, or 15 of Chapter 50 14 of the General Statutes upon a spouse or former spouse, a person with whom the defendant 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 308-Second Edition Page 3 lives or has lived as if married, or a person with whom the defendant is or has been in a dating 1 relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6), with domestic criminal trespass, with violation of 2 G.S. 14-32.5, or with violation of an order entered pursuant to Chapter 50B, Domestic Violence, 3 of the General Statutes, the judicial official who determines the conditions of pretrial release shall 4 be a judge. The judge shall direct a law enforcement officer or a district attorney to provide a 5 criminal history report for the defendant and shall consider the criminal history when setting 6 conditions of release. After setting conditions of release, the judge shall return the report to the 7 providing agency or department. No judge shall unreasonably delay the determination of 8 conditions of pretrial release for the purpose of reviewing the defendant's criminal history report. 9 The following provisions shall apply in addition to the provisions of G.S. 15A-534: 10 (1) Upon a determination by the judge that the immediate release of the defendant 11 will pose a danger of injury to the alleged victim or to any other person or is 12 likely to result in intimidation of the alleged victim and upon a determination 13 that the execution of an appearance bond as required by G.S. 15A-534 will 14 not reasonably assure that such injury or intimidation will not occur, a judge 15 may retain the defendant in custody for a reasonable period of time while 16 determining the conditions of pretrial release. 17 (2) A judge may impose the following conditions on pretrial release: 18 a. That the defendant stay away from the home, school, business or place 19 of employment of the alleged victim. 20 b.