the time of the commission of the 44 offense in question. 45 (6) The petitioner has performed at least 100 hours of community service since 46 the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 47 graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 48 degree. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 308-Second Edition (7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 1 Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 2 previously granted an expunction." 3 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 15A-145.6(f) reads as rewritten: 4 "(f) The court shall order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 5 the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 6 of the following after a hearing: 7 (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 8 (2) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 9 conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, since 10 the date of conviction of the prostitution offense in question. 11 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 12 not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 13 defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 14 (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 15 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 16 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 17 for expunction under this section granted. 18 (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 19 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 20 (5) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 21 Administrative Office of the Courts shows that the petitioner has not been 22 previously granted an expunction, other than an expunction for a prostitution 23 offense." 24 SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 15A-145.8A reads as rewritten: 25 "§ 15A-145.8A. Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of 26 commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the 27 sentence. 28 (a) A person, the district attorney, or an attorney