amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 11 SECTION 4.(i) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 12 petitions filed on or after that date. 13 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-151(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14 "(2) Upon request of a person person, or an attorney representing the person, 15 requesting confirmation of the person's own discharge or expunction." 16 SECTION 5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to requests 17 made on or after that date. 18 19 REQUIRE SENTENCES TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY IF NOT SPECIFIED 20 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 15A-1354(a) reads as rewritten: 21 "(a) Authority of Court. – When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a 22 person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already 23 subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another 24 jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the 25 court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, by the court, sentences shall 26 run concurrently.consecutively." 27 SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 28 offenses committed on or after that date. 29 30 EFFECTIVE DATE 31 SECTION 7. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes 32