to this section if the court finds one of the following: 15 (1) The petitioner has outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases, is under 16 indictment, or a finding of probable cause exists against the defendant for a 17 felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 18 (2) The petitioner is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, 19 or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States for a crime 20 which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition for expunction 21 granted under this section." 22 SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 15A-145.4(e) reads as rewritten: 23 "(e) The court may order that the person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to 24 the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information if the court finds all 25 of the following after a hearing: 26 (1) The petitioner has remained of good moral character and has been free of 27 conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, for 28 four years from the date of conviction of the nonviolent felony in question or 29 any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been 30 served, whichever is later. 31 (2) The petitioner has not previously been convicted of any felony or 32 misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States 33 or the laws of this State or any other state. 34 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.cases, is 35 not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against the 36 defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United States. 37 (3a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 38 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 39 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 40 for expunction under this section granted. 41 (4) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 42 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner. 43 (5) The petitioner was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the 44 offense in question. 45 (6) The petitioner has performed at least 100 hours of community service since 46 the time of the conviction and possesses a high school diploma, a high school 47 graduation equivalency certificate, or a General Education Development 48 degree. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 308-Second Edition (7) The search of the confidential records of expunctions conducted by the 1 Administrative Office of the Courts shows that