Fees collected under this subsection are payable to the Administrative Office 44 of the Courts. The fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to 45 pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not 46 apply to petitions filed by an indigent." 47 SECTION 4.(h) G.S. 15A-145.9(f) reads as rewritten: 48 "(f) Restoration of Status. – The court shall order that the person be restored, in the 49 contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or 50 information if the court finds all of the following after a hearing: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 8 House Bill 308-Second Edition (1) The criteria set out in subsection (b) of this section are satisfied. 1 (2) The petitioner has no outstanding warrants.warrants or pending criminal 2 cases, is not under indictment, and no finding of probable cause exists against 3 the defendant for a felony in any federal court or state court in the United 4 States. 5 (2a) The petitioner is not free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, 6 appeal, or sentencing in any federal court or state court in the United States 7 for a crime which would prohibit the person from having his or her petition 8 for expunction under this section granted. 9 (3) The petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments 10 representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against the petitioner." 11 SECTION 4.(i) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 12 petitions filed on or after that date. 13 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 15A-151(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 14 "(2) Upon request of a person person, or an attorney representing the person, 15 requesting confirmation of the