or circulation of blood of 23 another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of the person or by 24 obstructing the nose and mouth of the person. 25 (a2) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 26 punishment, any person who assaults another person by strangulation is guilty of a Class H 27 felony. 28 (b) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater 29 punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation 30 is guilty of a Class H G felony." 31 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-1023(a) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a) There is established within the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons the Blue 33 Alert System. The purpose of the Blue Alert System is to aid in the apprehension of a suspect 34 who kills or inflicts serious bodily injury on a law enforcement officer by providing a statewide 35 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 308-Second Edition system for the rapid dissemination of information regarding the suspect. The term "serious bodily 1 injury" is as defined in G.S. 14-32.4(a).G.S. 14-32.4." 2 SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 3 offenses committed on or after that date. 4 5 CLARIFYING CHANGES REGARDING MISDEMEANOR CRIME OF DOMESTIC 6 VIOLENCE 7 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 14-33