Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are not 15 subject to Part 3 of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Rules adopted pursuant 16 to this subsection shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1), as though 10 or 17 more written objections had been received as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b2). 18 SECTION 3.(f) Sunset. – This section expires when permanent rules adopted as 19 required by subsections (d) and (e) of this section become effective. 20 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 110-86 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 110-86. Definitions. 22 Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this 23 Article shall be defined as follows: 24 … 25 (3) Child care facility. – Includes child care centers, family child care homes, and 26 any other child care arrangement not excluded by G.S. 110-86(2), that 27 provides child care, regardless of the time of day, wherever operated, and 28 whether or not operated for profit. 29 a. A child care center is an arrangement where, at any one time, there are 30 three or more preschool-age children or nine or more school-age 31 children receiving child care. 32 b. A family child care home is a child care arrangement located in a 33 residence an operator occupied private dwelling where, at any one 34 time, more than two children, but less than 11 children, receive child 35 care, provided the arrangement is in accordance with G.S. 110-91(7)b. 36 …." 37 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 110-91 reads as rewritten: 38 "§ 110-91. Mandatory standards for a license. 39 All child care facilities shall comply with all State laws and federal laws and local