(Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 10, 2025 *H315 -v-2* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO ESTABLISH AN OFFENSE FOR ENTERING A PART OF A BUILDING NOT 2 OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT AN UNLAWFUL ACT ; TO 3 ESTABLISH THE OFFENS E OF LARCENY OF GIFT CARDS; TO REVISE THE 4 ORGANIZED RETAIL THEFT OFFENSE TO INCLUDE OFFENSES INVOLVING GIFT 5 CARDS; AND TO PROVIDE CIVIL LIABILITY FOR LARCENY OF GIFT CARDS. 6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 8 "(b1) Any person who, with the intent to commit an unlawful act, enters any area of a 9 building (i) that is commonly reserved for personnel of a commercial business where money or 10 other property is kept or (ii) clearly marked with a sign that indicates to the public that entry is 11 forbidden is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class I felony for a second 12 or subsequent offense." 13 SECTION 2. Article 16 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding 14 a new section to read: 15 "§ 14-72.12. Larceny of gift cards. 16 (a) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "gift card," "gift card issuer," 17 "gift card redemption