North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 830833 G.S. 105-153.4(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the 6
831834 amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits 7
832835 allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer." 8
833836 SECTION 1.10.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 9
834837 beginning on or after January 1, 2025. 10
835838 11
836839 UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS INCREASES 12
837840 SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 96-14.2(a) reads as rewritten: 13
838841 "(a) Weekly Benefit Amount. – The weekly benefit amount for an individual who is totally 14
839842 unemployed is an amount equal to the wages paid to the individual in the last two completed 15
840843 quarters highest paid quarter of the individual's base period divided by 52 and rounded to the 16
841844 next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not 17
842845 eligible for benefits. The weekly benefit amount may not exceed three hundred fifty dollars 18
843846 ($350.00).six hundred eighty dollars ($680.00)." 19
844847 SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective for benefit weeks beginning on or after 20
845848 April 1, 2025. 21
846849 SECTION 2.2. G.S. 96-14.3 reads as rewritten: 22
847850 "§ 96-14.3. Duration of benefits. 23