Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 830 | 833 | G.S. 105-153.4(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the 6 | |
831 | 834 | amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits 7 | |
832 | 835 | allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer." 8 | |
833 | 836 | SECTION 1.10.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years 9 | |
834 | 837 | beginning on or after January 1, 2025. 10 | |
835 | 838 | 11 | |
836 | 839 | UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS INCREASES 12 | |
837 | 840 | SECTION 2.1.(a) G.S. 96-14.2(a) reads as rewritten: 13 | |
838 | 841 | "(a) Weekly Benefit Amount. – The weekly benefit amount for an individual who is totally 14 | |
839 | 842 | unemployed is an amount equal to the wages paid to the individual in the last two completed 15 | |
840 | 843 | quarters highest paid quarter of the individual's base period divided by 52 and rounded to the 16 | |
841 | 844 | next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not 17 | |
842 | 845 | eligible for benefits. The weekly benefit amount may not exceed three hundred fifty dollars 18 | |
843 | 846 | ($350.00).six hundred eighty dollars ($680.00)." 19 | |
844 | 847 | SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective for benefit weeks beginning on or after 20 | |
845 | 848 | April 1, 2025. 21 | |
846 | 849 | SECTION 2.2. G.S. 96-14.3 reads as rewritten: 22 | |