Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 305 | + | "§ 95-31.8. Rules. 47 | |
306 | + | The Commissioner of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this Article. 48 | |
307 | + | "§ 95-31.9. Severability. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 | |
308 | + | DRH10132-LRfap-14E Page 7 | |
306 | 309 | The provisions of this Article shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or 1 | |
307 | 310 | provision is declared to be invalid or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of 2 | |
308 | 311 | the remainder of this Article shall not be affected thereby." 3 | |
309 | 312 | SECTION 1.3.(b) G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 4 | |
310 | 313 | "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 5 | |
311 | 314 | because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 6 | |
312 | 315 | (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 7 | |
313 | 316 | proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 8 | |
314 | 317 | with respect to any of the following: 9 | |
315 | 318 | a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 10 | |
316 | 319 | b. Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter. 11 | |
317 | 320 | c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 12 | |
318 | 321 | d. G.S. 95-28.1. 13 | |
319 | 322 | e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 14 | |
320 | 323 | f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 15 | |
321 | 324 | g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 16 | |
322 | 325 | h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 17 | |
323 | 326 | (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 18 | |
324 | 327 | initiated on an employee's behalf. 19 | |
325 | 328 | (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 20 | |
326 | 329 | by Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 21 | |
327 | 330 | 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of 22 | |
328 | 331 | the General Statutes. 23 | |
329 | 332 | (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 24 | |
330 | 333 | Statutes. 25 | |
331 | 334 | (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 26 | |
332 | 335 | shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5." 27 | |
333 | 336 | SECTION 1.3.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies only 28 | |
334 | 337 | to covered employment on or after that date. With respect to employees covered by a valid 29 | |