46 | | - | (3) County. – As defined in G.S. 153A-1. 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
137 | | - | (4) A requirement that the applicant submit documentation detailing the 39 |
---|
138 | | - | applicant's need for grant funding and the intended uses by the applicant of 40 |
---|
139 | | - | any funds awarded. 41 |
---|
140 | | - | (5) A requirement that the applicant provide the county or local government, as 42 |
---|
141 | | - | appropriate, with any relevant financial or other documentation necessary to 43 |
---|
142 | | - | determine the applicant's eligibility and appropriateness for a grant under 44 |
---|
143 | | - | G.S. 153A-466 or G.S. 160A-499.11. 45 |
---|
144 | | - | SECTION 4. G.S. 160A-58.2 reads as rewritten: 46 |
---|
145 | | - | "§ 160A-58.2. Public hearing. 47 |
---|
146 | | - | (a) Upon receipt of a petition for annexation under this Part, the city council shall cause 48 |
---|
147 | | - | the city clerk to investigate the petition, and to certify the results of his investigation. If the clerk 49 |
---|
148 | | - | certifies that upon investigation the petition appears to be valid, the council shall fix a date for a 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
149 | | - | Page 4 House Bill 348-First Edition |
---|
150 | | - | public hearing on the annexation. Notice of the hearing shall be published once at least 10 days 1 |
---|
151 | | - | before the date of hearing. 2 |
---|
152 | | - | (b) At the hearing, any person residing in or owning property in the area proposed for 3 |
---|
153 | | - | annexation and any resident of the annexing city may appear and be heard on the questions of 4 |
---|
154 | | - | the sufficiency of the petition and the desirability of the annexation. If the council then finds and 5 |
---|
155 | | - | determines that (i) the area described in the petition meets all of the standards set out in 6 |
---|
156 | | - | G.S. 160A-58.1(b), (ii) the petition bears the signatures of all of the owners of real property 7 |
---|
157 | | - | within the area proposed for annexation (except those not required to sign by G.S. 160A-58.1(a)), 8 |
---|
158 | | - | (iii) the petition is otherwise valid, and (iv) the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants 9 |
---|
159 | | - | of the city and of the area proposed for annexation will be best served by the annexation, the 10 |
---|
160 | | - | council may adopt an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition. The ordinance may 11 |
---|
161 | | - | be made effective immediately or on any specified date within six months from the date of 12 |
---|
162 | | - | passage. 13 |
---|
163 | | - | (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, prior to the public 14 |
---|