46 | | - | (3) County. – As defined in G.S. 153A-1. 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 139 | + | (4) A requirement that the applicant submit documentation detailing the 35 |
---|
| 140 | + | applicant's need for grant funding and the intended uses by the applicant of 36 |
---|
| 141 | + | any funds awarded. 37 |
---|
| 142 | + | (5) A requirement that the applicant provide the county or local government, as 38 |
---|
| 143 | + | appropriate, with any relevant financial or other documentation necessary to 39 |
---|
| 144 | + | determine the applicant's eligibility and appropriateness for a grant under 40 |
---|
| 145 | + | G.S. 153A-466 or G.S. 160A-499.11. 41 |
---|
| 146 | + | SECTION 4. G.S. 160A-58.2 reads as rewritten: 42 |
---|
| 147 | + | "§ 160A-58.2. Public hearing. 43 |
---|
| 148 | + | (a) Upon receipt of a petition for annexation under this Part, the city council shall cause 44 |
---|
| 149 | + | the city clerk to investigate the petition, and to certify the results of his investigation. If the clerk 45 |
---|
| 150 | + | certifies that upon investigation the petition appears to be valid, the council shall fix a date for a 46 |
---|
| 151 | + | public hearing on the annexation. Notice of the hearing shall be published once at least 10 days 47 |
---|
| 152 | + | before the date of hearing. 48 |
---|
| 153 | + | (b) At the hearing, any person residing in or owning property in the area proposed for 49 |
---|
| 154 | + | annexation and any resident of the annexing city may appear and be heard on the questions of 50 |
---|
| 155 | + | the sufficiency of the petition and the desirability of the annexation. If the council then finds and 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 156 | + | Page 4 DRH40215-NIxf-13B |
---|
| 157 | + | determines that (i) the area described in the petition meets all of the standards set out in 1 |
---|
| 158 | + | G.S. 160A-58.1(b), (ii) the petition bears the signatures of all of the owners of real property 2 |
---|
| 159 | + | within the area proposed for annexation (except those not required to sign by G.S. 160A-58.1(a)), 3 |
---|
| 160 | + | (iii) the petition is otherwise valid, and (iv) the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants 4 |
---|
| 161 | + | of the city and of the area proposed for annexation will be best served by the annexation, the 5 |
---|
| 162 | + | council may adopt an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition. The ordinance may 6 |
---|
| 163 | + | be made effective immediately or on any specified date within six months from the date of 7 |
---|
| 164 | + | passage. 8 |
---|
| 165 | + | (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, prior to the public 9 |
---|
| 166 | + | hearing, the city council shall direct the planning department to determine whether zoning the 10 |
---|