47 | | - | AROMATIC HYDROCARBON S 34 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 87 | + | (2) Redevelopment. – Any land-disturbing activity that does not result in a net 35 |
---|
| 88 | + | increase in built-upon area and that provides greater or equal stormwater 36 |
---|
| 89 | + | control to that of the previous development. 37 |
---|
| 90 | + | (3) Small scale residential development. – Any single-family homes as well as 38 |
---|
| 91 | + | townhomes and multifamily residential developments with four or fewer 39 |
---|
| 92 | + | units." 40 |
---|
| 93 | + | SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 143-214.7(b3) reads as rewritten: 41 |
---|
| 94 | + | "(b3) Stormwater runoff rules and programs shall not require private property owners to 42 |
---|
| 95 | + | install new or increased stormwater controls for (i) preexisting development or (ii) 43 |
---|
| 96 | + | redevelopment activities that do not remove or decrease existing stormwater controls. preexisting 44 |
---|
| 97 | + | development. Local stormwater programs may not require owners undertaking the 45 |
---|
| 98 | + | redevelopment of a property to install new stormwater controls for preexisting built-upon area if 46 |
---|
| 99 | + | the redevelopment site is a small scale residential development. When a preexisting development 47 |
---|
| 100 | + | that is not a small scale residential development is redeveloped, either in whole or in part, 48 |
---|
| 101 | + | increased stormwater controls shall only be required for the amount of impervious surface being 49 |
---|
| 102 | + | created that exceeds the amount of impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment, 50 |
---|
| 103 | + | irrespective of whether the impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment is to be 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 104 | + | DRH30170-NM-15 Page 3 |
---|
| 105 | + | demolished or relocated during the development activity. A applicable local stormwater 1 |
---|