North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 83-applied retroactively to existing development, unless otherwise except as set 35
84-forth in subsection (b3) of this section, or as required by federal law. 36
85-(2) Redevelopment. – Any land-disturbing activity that does not result in a net 37
86-increase in built-upon area and that provides greater or equal stormwater 38
87-control to that of the previous development. 39
88-(3) Small scale residential development. – Any single-family homes as well as 40
89-townhomes and multifamily residential developments with four or fewer 41
90-units." 42
91-SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 143-214.7(b3) reads as rewritten: 43
92-"(b3) Stormwater runoff rules and programs shall not require private property owners to 44
93-install new or increased stormwater controls for (i) preexisting development or (ii) 45
94-redevelopment activities that do not remove or decrease existing stormwater controls. preexisting 46
95-development. Local stormwater programs may not require owners undertaking the 47
96-redevelopment of a property to install new stormwater controls for preexisting built-upon area if 48
97-the redevelopment site is a small scale residential development. When a preexisting development 49
98-that is not a small scale residential development is redeveloped, either in whole or in part, 50
99-increased stormwater controls shall only be required for the amount of impervious surface being 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-House Bill 369-First Edition Page 3
101-created that exceeds the amount of impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment, 1
102-irrespective of whether the impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment is to be 2
103-demolished or relocated during the development activity. A applicable local stormwater 3
104-programs may implement mandatory stormwater capture ordinances that require owners 4
105-undertaking the redevelopment of a property to install new stormwater controls for preexisting 5