Referred to: Commerce and Economic Development, if favorable, Election Law, if favorable, Judiciary 2, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House March 13, 2025 *H375 -v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO REGULATE T HE USE OF DEEPFAKES AND DECEPTIVE 2 ADVERTISEMENTS IN ELECTIONS AND PROTECT MINORS AND THE GENER AL 3 PUBLIC FROM MISUSE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND SYNTHETIC MEDIA. 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1. The General Statutes are amended by adding a new Chapter to read: 6 "Chapter 170. 7 "Artificial Intelligence and Synthetic Media. 8 "Article 1. 9 "Political Campaigns. 10 "§ 170-1. Title; definitions. 11 (a) This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Artificial Intelligence and 12 Synthetic Media Act." 13 (b) The following definitions apply in this Chapter: 14 (1) Artificial intelligence or AI. – A machine-based system that can, for a given 15 set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or 16 decisions influencing real