North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 78+(7) Passes a written or oral examination that tests the applicant's proficiency in all 30
79+of the following areas: 31
80+a. Principles of public and environmental health associated with on-site 32
81+wastewater systems. 33
82+b. Principles of construction and safety. 34
83+c. Technical and practical knowledge of on-site wastewater systems. 35
84+d. Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, 36
85+point-of-sale inspection, evaluation, or private compliance inspection 37
86+of on-site wastewater systems. 38
87+(8) Holds sufficient general liability coverage and professional liability coverage 39
88+for the project as well as errors and omissions coverage, where applicable. 40
19389 …." 41
194-SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 130A-337 reads as rewritten: 42
195-"§ 130A-337. Inspection; operation permit required. 43
196-(a) No system of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed 44
197-into use by any person until an inspection by the local health department has determined that the 45
198-system has been installed or repaired in accordance with any conditions of the Improvement 46
199-Permit, the Construction Authorization, the rules, and this Article. 47
200-(a1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an applicant may contract with an 48
201-Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluator certified pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the 49
202-General Statutes or an engineer licensed pursuant to Chapter 89C of the General Statutes to 50
203-conduct any required verifications or inspections. The evaluator or engineer shall provide the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
204-House Bill 376-Fourth Edition Page 5
205-applicant with written verification that all conditions of the Improvement Permit and 1
206-Construction Authorization have been met, including an as-built drawing meeting the standards 2
207-and scale of the local health department issuing the Construction Authorization as certified by 3
208-the evaluator. evaluator or engineer. The applicant may cover the system and place it into 4
209-operation upon receipt of the evaluator's written verification and shall submit the verification to 5
210-the local health department within two business days of receipt of the verification. The 6
211-Department, the Department's authorized agents, and the local health department shall be 7
212-discharged and released from any liabilities, duties, and responsibilities imposed by statute or 8
213-common law from any claim arising out of or attributed to the on-site wastewater system 9
214-installation. 10
215-… 11
216-(b) Upon determining that the system is properly installed or repaired and that the system 12
217-is capable of being operated in installation or repair of a wastewater system in accordance with 13