North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 167-permitting requirements in effect on the date the Improvement Permit was issued. Improvement 15
168-permits for which a plat is provided shall be valid without expiration. Improvement permits for 16
169-which a site plan is provided shall be valid for five years. The period of time for which the permit 17
170-is valid and a statement that the permit is subject to revocation if the site plan or plat, whichever 18
171-is applicable, or the intended use changes shall be displayed prominently on both the application 19
172-form for the permit and the permit. 20
173-…." 21
174-SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 130A-336 reads as rewritten: 22
175-"§ 130A-336. Improvement permit and construction authorization required. 23
176-… 24
177-(b) The local health department shall issue a construction authorization Construction 25
178-Authorization authorizing work to proceed and the installation or repair of a wastewater system 26
179-when it has determined after a field investigation that the system can be installed and operated in 27
180-compliance with this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. This construction 28
181-authorization Construction Authorization shall be valid for a period equal to the period of validity 29
182-of the improvement permit and may be issued at the same time the improvement permit is issued. 30
183-Improvement Permit. No person shall commence or assist in the installation, construction, or 31
184-repair of a wastewater system unless an improvement permit Improvement Permit and a 32
185-construction authorization Construction Authorization have been obtained from the Department 33
186-or the local health department unless that person is acting in accordance with the conditions and 34
187-criteria of an engineered option permit pursuant to G.S. 130A-336.1 or the Authorized On-Site 35
188-Wastewater Evaluator permit option pursuant to G.S. 130A-336.2. No improvement permit 36
189-Improvement Permit or construction authorization Construction Authorization shall be required 37
190-for maintenance of a wastewater system. The Department and the local health department may 38
191-impose conditions on the issuance of an improvement permit Improvement Permit and a 39
192-construction authorization.Construction Authorization. 40
46+b. Complete any additional class hours required for grade level IV. 34