North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Private compliance inspector: 12 hours per year. 6
107-f. For persons holding more than one certification issued by the Board, 7
108-the higher annual hours continuing education requirement of all 8
109-certificates held. 9
110-(3) Pay the certification renewal fee. 10
111-(4) Submit the renewal completed renewal package by November 15 annually. 11
112-…." 12
113-SECTION 2.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies to 13
114-applications for certification or certificate renewal on or after that date. 14
115- 15
116-ON-SITE WASTEWATER SYSTEM CHANGES 16
117-SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 130A-335 reads as rewritten: 17
118-"§ 130A-335. Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules. 18
119-… 19
120-(c) A wastewater system subject to approval under rules of the Commission shall be 20
121-reviewed and approved under rules of a local board of health in the following circumstances: 21
122-(1) The local board of health, on its own motion, has requested the Department to 22
123-review its proposed rules concerning wastewater systems; and 23
124-(2) The local board of health has adopted by reference the wastewater system 24
125-rules adopted by the Commission, with any more stringent modifications or 25
126-additions deemed necessary by the local board of health to protect the public 26
127-health. Local boards of health shall use historical experience to establish 27
128-modifications or additions to rules established by the Commission; andhealth; 28
129-and 29
130-(3) The Department has has, consistent with subsection (c3) of this section, found 30
131-that the rules, including modifications or additions to the Commission's rules, 31
132-of the local board of health concerning wastewater collection, treatment and 32
133-disposal systems are at least as stringent as rules adopted by the Commission 33
134-and are sufficient and necessary to safeguard the public health. 34
135-… 35
136-(c3) The Department shall determine the validity of proposals from local boards of health 36
137-seeking modifications or additions to rules established by the Commission based on whether the 37
138-rules are at least as stringent as rules adopted by the Commission and necessary to protect the 38
139-public health. The Department shall hold public hearings and notice those hearings on the 39
140-Department's webpage upon application for modification or addition of Commission rules by the 40
141-local health department.