North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 79-(7) Passes a written or oral examination that tests the applicant's proficiency in all 31
80-of the following areas: 32
81-a. Principles of public and environmental health associated with on-site 33
82-wastewater systems. 34
83-b. Principles of construction and safety. 35
84-c. Technical and practical knowledge of on-site wastewater systems. 36
85-d. Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, 37
86-point-of-sale inspection, evaluation, or private compliance inspection 38
87-of on-site wastewater systems. 39
88-(8) Holds sufficient general liability coverage and professional liability coverage 40
89-for the project as well as errors and omissions coverage, where applicable. 41
90-…." 42
91-SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 90A-78 reads as rewritten: 43
92-"§ 90A-78. Certification renewal. 44
93-(a) Renewal. – All certifications shall expire on December 31 of each year unless they 45
94-are renewed. To renew a certification, a contractor, inspector, Authorized On-Site Wastewater 46
95-Evaluator, or Private Compliance Inspector must meet all of the following conditions: 47
96-(1) Submit an application for renewal on the form prescribed by the Board, which 48
97-includes all supporting documents requested on the renewal form.form, and 49
98-proof that the applicant holds sufficient liability coverage pursuant to 50
99-G.S. 90A-77(a)(8). 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-House Bill 376-Fourth Edition Page 3
101-(2) Meet the following continuing education requirements: 1
102-a. Grade level II contractor: 3 hours per year. 2
103-b. Grade level IV contractor: 6 hours per year. 3
104-c. Point-of-sale inspector: 6 hours per year. 4
105-d. Authorized on-site wastewater evaluator: 12 hours per year. 5
106-e. Private compliance inspector: 12 hours per year. 6
107-f. For persons holding more than one certification issued by the Board, 7
108-the higher annual hours continuing education requirement of all 8
109-certificates held. 9
110-(3) Pay the certification renewal fee. 10
111-(4) Submit the renewal completed renewal package by November 15 annually. 11
112-…." 12
113-SECTION 2.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies to 13
114-applications for certification or certificate renewal on or after that date. 14
115- 15