by the county and city local boards of education upon the 32 recommendation of the superintendent, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 33 115C-276(j).superintendent. 34 (b) No person otherwise qualified shall be denied the right to receive credentials from the 35 State Board of Education, to receive training for the purpose of becoming a teacher, or to engage 36 in practice teaching in any school on the grounds that such the person is totally or partially blind; 37 nor shall any local board of education refuse to employ such a the person on such these grounds." 38 SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 115C-315(a) is repealed. 39 SECTION 13.(d) G.S. 115C-315(b) reads as rewritten: 40 "(b) Election by Local Boards. – School personnel shall be elected by the local board of 41 education upon the recommendation of the superintendent, in accordance with the provisions of 42 G.S. 115C-276(j).superintendent. 43 It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to encourage and provide for the most efficient 44 and cost-effective method of meeting the needs of local school administrative units for 45 noncertified support personnel. To this end, the State Board of Education shall recommend to the 46 General Assembly by November 1, 1984, a system using factors and formulas to determine the 47 total number of noncertified support personnel allotted to local school administrative units. The 48 recommended system for allotting noncertified support personnel shall include the proposed 49 State's funding obligation for these positions and shall be developed in consultation with 50 school-based support personnel or their representatives." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 16 House Bill 40-Third Edition SECTION 14.(a) G.S. 116-30.2 reads as rewritten: 1 "§ 116-30.2. Appropriations to special responsibility constituent institutions. 2 (a) All General Fund appropriations made by the General Assembly for