This exemption does not permit any such a subordinate to practice 25 geology for others in his the subordinate's own right or use the term "licensed 26 geologist"." 27 SECTION 9.(d) G.S. 89E-7 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 89E-7. Limitations. 29 … 30 (b) This Chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect: 31 … 32 (2) The public practice of geology by a person not a resident of and having no 33 established place of business in this State, when such the practice does not 34 exceed in the aggregate more than 90 days in any calendar year, and provided 35 such person the nonresident is duly licensed to practice such profession 36 geology in another state where the requirements for a license are not lower 37 than those specified in this Chapter for obtaining the license required for such 38 work; and provided further that such Chapter, the nonresident shall file files 39 with the Board Board, within 10 days of entering this State for commencing 40 of such work, a statement giving his the nonresident's name, residence, 41 residence address, the number of his license, and by what authority issued, 42 and nonresident license number and issuing state, and, upon the completion 43 of the work, files with the Board a statement of the time engaged in such the 44 work within in the State; or 45 (3) The public practice of geology by a person who is not a resident of and having 46 has no established place of business in this State, or who State or has recently 47 become a resident hereof, practicing or offering of this State and who practices 48 or offers to practice herein in this State for more than 90 days in any calendar 49 year the profession of geology, if he if the person is licensed in another state 50 or qualified as defined herein, if he shall have state, has filed with the Board 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 40-Third Edition Page 11 an application for a license license, and shall have has paid the fee required 1 by this Chapter.