The duties of such these supervisors shall be assigned by the superintendent with 22 the approval of the board of education. 23 (h) All principals and supervisors employed in the public schools of the State or in 24 schools receiving public funds, shall be required either to hold or be qualified to hold a license 25 in compliance with the provision of the law or in accordance with the regulations of the State 26 Board of Education." 27 SECTION 13.(b) G.S. 115C-299 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 115C-299. Hiring of teachers. 29 (a) In the city administrative units, teachers shall be elected by the board of education of 30 such administrative unit upon the recommendation of the superintendent of city schools. 31 Teachers shall be elected by the county and city local boards of education upon the 32 recommendation of the superintendent, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 33 115C-276(j).superintendent. 34 (b) No person otherwise qualified shall be denied the right to receive credentials from the 35 State Board of Education, to receive training for the purpose of becoming a teacher, or to engage 36 in practice teaching in any school on the grounds that such the person is totally or partially blind; 37 nor shall any local board of education refuse to employ such a the person on such these grounds." 38 SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 115C-315(a) is repealed. 39 SECTION 13.(d) G.S. 115C-315(b) reads as rewritten: 40 "(b) Election by Local Boards. – School personnel shall be elected by the local board of 41 education upon the recommendation of the superintendent, in