Fund or the Noncommercial Fund.tank." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 40-Third Edition Page 37 SECTION 21.(f) G.S. 143B-426.40A(l) reads as rewritten: 1 "(l) Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. – 2 Payments from Commercial Fund. – This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim 3 for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage 4 Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum 5 Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94D.G.S. 143-215.94B." 6 SECTION 22. Article 29A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed. 7 SECTION 23. G.S. 144-9(b) reads as rewritten: 8 "(b) The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall accept, at no charge, a worn, 9 tattered, or otherwise damaged flag of the United States of America or the State of North Carolina 10 from a citizen of the State and shall make arrangements for its respectful disposal. The 11 Department shall establish a flag retirement program to encourage citizens to send in or drop off 12 worn, tattered, or otherwise damaged flags at the Department's office in Raleigh and at any 13 Veterans Home or Veterans Cemetery in the State and may establish other locations for flag 14