Where If the 25 board of commissioners provides a deferred compensation plan, the investment of funds for the 26 plan shall be is exempt from the provisions of G.S. 159-30 and G.S. 159-31. Counties may invest 27 deferred compensation plan funds in life insurance, fixed or variable annuities and retirement 28 income contracts, regulated investment trusts, or other forms of investments approved by the 29 Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Public Employee Deferred Compensation Plan." 30 SECTION 18.(d) G.S. 160A-163 reads as rewritten: 31 "§ 160A-163. Retirement benefits. 32 (a) The council may provide for enrolling city employees in the Local Governmental 33 Employees' Retirement System, the Law-Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Relief Fund, the 34 Firemen's Pension Fund, North Carolina Firefighters' and Rescue Squad Workers' Pension Fund, 35 or a retirement plan certified to be actuarially sound by a qualified actuary as defined in 36 subsection (d) of this section, section and may make payments into any such the retirement 37 system or plan on behalf of its employees. The city may also supplement from local funds 38 benefits provided by the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, the 39 Law-Enforcement Officers' Benefit and Relief Fund, or the Firemen's Pension Fund.North 40 Carolina Firefighters' and Rescue Squad Workers' Pension Fund. 41 (b) The council may create and administer a special fund for the relief of members of the 42 police and fire departments who have been retired for age, or for disability or injury incurred in 43 the line of duty, but any such of these funds established on or after January 1, 1972, shall be are 44 subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. The council may receive donations and 45 devises in aid of any such the fund, shall provide for its permanence and increase, and shall 46 prescribe and regulate the conditions under which benefits may be paid. 47 (c) No city shall make payments into any retirement system or plan established or 48 authorized by local act of the General Assembly unless the plan is certified to be actuarially 49 sound by a qualified actuary as defined in subsection (d) of this section. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 28 House Bill 40-Third Edition (d) A qualified actuary means an individual certified as qualified by the Commissioner 1 of Insurance, or any member of the American Academy of Actuaries. 2 (e) A city which that is providing health insurance under G.S. 160A-162(b) may provide 3 health insurance for all or any class of former employees of the city who are receiving benefits 4 under