A geologist-in-training working under the supervision of a licensed 49 geologist." 50 SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 89E-4 reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 10 House Bill 40-Third Edition "§ 89E-4. North Carolina Board for Licensing of Geologists; appointments; terms; 1 composition. 2 … 3 (c) Each member of the Board shall be a citizen of the United States and shall have been 4 a resident of this State for at least six months immediately preceding his or her 5 appointment.appointment to the Board. 6 …." 7 SECTION 9.(c) G.S. 89E-6 reads as rewritten: 8 "§ 89E-6. Exemptions. 9 Any person except as specifically exempted below who shall publicly practice or offer to 10 publicly practice geology in this State is subject to the provisions of this Chapter. The following 11 persons are exempt: 12 (1) Persons engaged solely in teaching the science of geology or engaged solely 13 in geologic research in this State may pursue their teaching and/or research 14 without licensing. State. A teacher or researcher must, however, be a licensed 15 geologist if he or she performs to perform geologic work and services for 16 which a licensed geologist license is required by this Chapter. 17 (2) Officers and employees of the United States of America and the State of North 18 Carolina practicing solely as such officers or employees. 19 (3) Officers and employees of petroleum companies practicing solely as such 20 officers and employees and not offering their professional services to the 21 public for hire. 22 (4) A subordinate to a licensed geologist or a geologist-in-training licensed under 23 this Chapter insofar as he or she acts solely in such when acting solely in that 24 capacity. This exemption does not permit any such a subordinate to practice 25 geology for others in his the subordinate's own right or use the term "licensed 26 geologist"." 27 SECTION 9.(d) G.S. 89E-7 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 89E-7. Limitations. 29 … 30 (b) This Chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect: 31 … 32 (2) The public practice of geology by a person not a resident of and having no 33 established place of business in