North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and, upon motion to the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced 5 
in the manner provided by law for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in this State. 6 
(h) An arbitrator shall does not have the authority to hold a party in contempt of any order 7 
the arbitrator makes under this section. A court may hold parties in contempt for failure to obey 8 
an arbitrator's order, or an order made by the court, pursuant to this section, among other 9 
sanctions imposed by the arbitrator or the court." 10 
SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-2204(d) reads as rewritten: 11 
"(d) Should the juvenile be found guilty, or enter a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal 12 
offense in superior court and receive an active sentence, then immediate transfer to the Division 13 
of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall be ordered. Until such time as the juvenile 14 
is transferred to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, the juvenile may 15 
be detained in a holdover facility or detention facility approved by the Section.or approved by 16 
the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety." 17 
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-113.7A reads as rewritten: 18 
"§ 14-113.7A.  Application of Article to credit financial transaction cards. 19 
This Article shall not be construed as being applicable does not apply to any credit a financial 20