has not requested an administrative hearing and fails to 33 pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, orpenalty. 34 (2) Which The facility has requested an administrative hearing and fails to pay 35 the penalty within 60 days after receipt of the Office of Administrative 36 Hearings forwards a written copy of the decision as provided in 37 G.S. 150B-37.G.S. 150B-34. 38 … 39 (j) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to 40 the State Treasurer for deposit Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with State 41 law.G.S. 115C-457.2. 42 …." 43 SECTION 24.(j) G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten: 44 "§ 131D-34. Penalties; remedies. 45 … 46 (g) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein 47 where the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever if 48 either of the following applies to a facility: 49 (1) Which The facility has not requested an administrative hearing and fails to 50 pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, orpenalty. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 40 House Bill 40-Third Edition (2) Which The facility has requested an administrative hearing and fails to pay 1 the penalty within 60 days after receipt of the Office of Administrative 2 Hearings forwards a written copy of the decision as provided in 3 G.S. 150B-36.G.S. 150B-34. 4 … 5 (i) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to 6 the State Treasurer for deposit Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with State 7 law.G.S. 115C-457.2." 8 SECTION 24.(k) G.S. 131E-129(f) reads as rewritten: