by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of 3 that service, except where unless any of the following apply:applies: 4 (1) The person was not acting within the scope of that person's official duties. 5 (2) The person was not acting in good faith. 6 (3) The person committed gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct that 7 resulted in the damages or injury. 8 (4) The person derived an improper personal financial benefit, either directly or 9 indirectly, from the transaction. 10 (5) The person incurred the liability from the operation of a motor vehicle." 11 SECTION 18.(b) G.S. 135-6, as amended by Section 3D.1(l) of S.L. 2024-57, reads 12 as rewritten: 13 "§ 135-6. Administration. 14 (a) Administration by Board of Trustees; Corporate Name; Rights and Powers; Tax 15 Exemption. – The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the 16 Retirement System and for making effective the provisions of the Chapter are hereby vested in a 17 Board of Trustees which shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided 18 for in this section shall have qualified and taken the oath of office.Trustees. 19 The Board of Trustees shall be is a body politic and corporate under the name "Board Board 20 of Trustees Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System"; and as System.