to this section shall be remitted to 42 the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2." 43 SECTION 24.(e) G.S. 108A-70.9A(f) reads as rewritten: 44 "(f) Final Decision. – After a hearing before an administrative law judge, the judge OAH 45 shall return forward a written copy of the administrative law judge's decision to the Department 46 and the recipient in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. G.S. 150B-34. The Department decision shall 47 notify the Department and the recipient of the final decision and of the right to judicial review of 48 the decision pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 49 SECTION 24.(f) G.S. 108A-70.9B(g) reads as rewritten: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 40-Third Edition Page 39 "(g) Decision. – The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall 1 hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay. The judge shall prepare a written decision 2 and send shall forward a copy of it to the parties in accordance with 3 G.S. 150B-37.G.S. 150B-34." 4 SECTION 24.(g) G.S. 108D-16 reads as rewritten: 5 "§ 108D-16. Notice of final decision and right to seek judicial review. 6 The administrative law judge assigned to conduct a contested case hearing under 7 G.S. 108D-15 shall hear and decide the case without