actions shall be in accordance with 19 rules of the Commission and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. 20 (b) When an appeal is filed concerning the denial, suspension, amendment, or revocation 21 of a license, a copy of the proposal for decision shall be sent to the Chairman of the Commission 22 in addition to the parties specified in G.S. 150B-34. The Chairman or members of the 23 Commission designated by the Chairman may submit for the Secretary's consideration written or 24 oral comments concerning the proposal prior to the issuance of a final agency decision in 25 accordance with G.S. 150B-36." 26 SECTION 24.(i) G.S. 122C-24.1 reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 122C-24.1. Penalties; remedies. 28 … 29 (h) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein 30 where the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever if 31 either of the following applies to a facility: 32 (1) Which The facility has not requested an administrative hearing and fails to 33 pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, orpenalty. 34 (2) Which The facility has requested an administrative hearing and fails to pay 35 the penalty within 60 days after receipt of the Office of Administrative 36 Hearings forwards a written copy of the decision as provided in 37 G.S. 150B-37.G.S. 150B-34. 38 … 39 (j) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to 40 the State Treasurer for deposit Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with State 41 law.G.S. 115C-457.2. 42 …." 43 SECTION 24.(j) G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten: 44 "§ 131D-34. Penalties; remedies. 45 … 46 (g) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county