The Department shall not pay or reimburse from the Commercial Fund any costs 48 associated with the assessment or remediation of that portion of contamination that results from 49 a release or discharge of petroleum from a source other than an underground storage tank from 50 either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund.tank." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 40-Third Edition Page 37 SECTION 21.(f) G.S. 143B-426.40A(l) reads as rewritten: 1 "(l) Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. – 2 Payments from Commercial Fund. – This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim 3 for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage 4 Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum 5 Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94D.G.S. 143-215.94B." 6 SECTION 22. Article 29A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed. 7 SECTION 23. G.S. 144-9(b) reads as rewritten: 8 "(b) The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall accept, at no charge, a worn, 9 tattered, or otherwise damaged flag of the United States of