North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] appropriate North Carolina Administrative Code citation and states that the rule is disapproved. 32 
Notwithstanding any rule of either house of the General Assembly, any member of the General 33 
Assembly may introduce a bill during the first 30 legislative days of any regular session to 34 
disapprove a rule that has been approved by the Commission and that either has not become 35 
effective or has become effective by executive order under subsection (c) of this section. 36  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  House Bill 402-Second Edition 
…." 1 
SECTION 2. G.S. 150B-21.4(b1) reads as rewritten: 2 
"(b1) Substantial Economic Impact. – Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina 3 
Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would have a substantial economic 4 
impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the 5 
agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note approved by 6 
the Office of State Budget and Management. The agency must also obtain from the Office a 7 
certification that the agency adhered to the regulatory principles set forth in 8 
G.S. 150B-19.1(a)(2), (5), and (6). The agency may request the Office of State Budget and 9 
Management to prepare the fiscal note only after, working with the Office, it has exhausted all 10 
resources, internal and external, to otherwise prepare the required fiscal note. If an agency 11 
requests the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed rule 12 
change, that Office must prepare the note within 90 days after receiving a written request for the 13 
note. If the Office of State Budget and Management fails to prepare a fiscal note within this time 14 
period, the agency proposing the rule change shall prepare a fiscal note. A fiscal note prepared 15 
in this circumstance does not require approval of the Office of State Budget and Management. 16 
If an agency prepares the required fiscal note, the agency must submit the note to the Office 17 
of State Budget and Management for review. The Office of State Budget and Management shall 18 
review the fiscal note within 14 days after it is submitted and either approve the note or inform 19 
the agency in writing of the reasons why it does not approve the fiscal note. After addressing 20 
these reasons, the agency may submit the revised fiscal note to that Office for its review. If an 21 
agency is not sure whether a proposed rule change would have a substantial economic impact, 22 
the agency shall ask the Office of State Budget and Management to determine whether the 23 
proposed rule change has a substantial economic impact.