North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 80-(b) No employer may do any of the following: 32
81-(1) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from 33
82-disclosing the amount of the employee's wages. 34
83-(2) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny 35
84-the employee the right to disclose the amount of the employee's wages. 36
85-(3) Discharge, discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee for 37
86-inquiring about, disclosing, comparing, or otherwise discussing the 38
87-employee's wages or the wages of any other employee." 39
88-SECTION 1.5.(b) G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 40
89-"(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 41
90-because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 42
91-(1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 43
92-proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 44
93-with respect to any of the following: 45
94-a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 46
95-b. Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter. 47
96-c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 48
97-d. G.S. 95-28.1. 49
98-e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 50
99-f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-House Bill 403-First Edition Page 3
101-g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 1
102-h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 2
103-(2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 3
104-initiated on an employee's behalf. 4
105-(3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 5
106-by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the 6
107-General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 7
108-(4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 8
109-Statutes. 9
110-(5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 10
111-shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5. 11
112-(6) Exercise rights under G.S. 95-25.6B." 12
113-SECTION 1.5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 13
114-employment in this State on or after that date. 14
115- 15
116-PART II. STATE EMPLOYEE AND CONTRACTOR PROTECTIONS 16
117- 17