North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] serve school-age children in after-school out-of-school child care programs. 4 
Playgrounds and athletic fields referenced in this section that do not meet 5 
licensure standards promulgated by the North Carolina Child Care 6 
Commission shall be noted on the program's licensure and rating information. 7 
…." 8 
SECTION 5.(b) The Child Care Commission shall adopt or amend any rules to 9 
ensure uniformity and consistency in application of the exemptions for school-age children in 10 
out-of-school child care programs as provided in this section. 11 
SECTION 6. G.S. 110-91(7)a. reads as rewritten: 12 
"a. The Commission shall adopt rules for child care centers regarding 13 
staff-child ratios, group sizes and multi-age groupings other than for 14 
infants and toddlers, provided that these rules shall be no less stringent 15 
than those currently required for staff-child ratios as enacted in Section 16 
156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws. Each lead teacher 17 
shall support no more than two groups. 18 
1. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the 19 
staff-child ratios and group sizes for infants and toddlers in 20 
child care centers shall be no more than as follows: 21 
Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 22 
0 to 12 months 1/5 	1015 23 
12 to 24 months 1/6 	1218 24 
2 to 3 years 	1/10 	20. 25 
No child care center shall care for more than 25 children in one 26 
group. Child care centers providing care for 26 or more 27 
children shall provide for two or more groups according to the 28 
ages of children and shall provide separate supervisory 29 
personnel and separate identifiable space for each group. 30 
1a. If a child care center is operating under voluntary enhanced 31 
requirements, the maximum group size for toddlers aged 2 to 32 
3 years may be increased from 18 to 20 children when the child 33 
care center maintains a 1/9 staff-child ratio. 34 
1b. If a child care center is operating under the highest voluntary 35 
enhanced requirements, the child care center may use the 36 
following maximum group sizes for infants and toddlers when 37 
the child care center maintains staff-child ratios as provided 38 
herein: 39 
Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 40 
0 to 12 months 1/4 	12 41 
12 to 24 months 1/5 	15 42 
2 to 3 years 	1/8 	20. 43 
…." 44 
SECTION 7. G.S. 110-91(8) reads as rewritten: 45 
"(8) Qualifications for Staff. – Qualifications for child care staff are as follows: 46 
a.