North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10511054 SECTION 2.(l) G.S. 143B-245.11(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 25
10521055 "(2) The manufacturer submitted a Timely Filed Premarket Tobacco Product 26
10531056 Application as defined in G.S. 14-313(a)(3c) G.S. 143B-245.10 for the vapor 27
10541057 product or consumable product; and the application either remains under 28
10551058 review by the FDA or has received a denial order that has been and remains 29
10561059 stayed by the FDA or court order, rescinded by the FDA, or vacated by a 30
10571060 court." 31
10581061 SECTION 2.(m) G.S. 143B-245.14(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 32
10591062 "(1) A manufacturer not registered to do business in the State shall, as a condition 33
10601063 precedent to having its name or its products listed and retained in the directory, 34
10611064 appoint and continually engage without interruption a registered agent in this 35
10621065 State for service of process on whom all process and any action or proceeding 36
10631066 arising out of the enforcement of this Part or G.S. 14-313(g) and (h) 37
10641067 G.S. 18D-700(a) and (b) may be served. The manufacturer shall provide to the 38
10651068 Secretary the name, address, and telephone number of its agent for service of 39
10661069 process and shall provide any other information relating to its agent as may be 40
10671070 requested by the Secretary." 41
10681071 SECTION 2.(n) G.S. 143B-245.16 reads as rewritten: 42
10691072 "§ 143B-245.16. Rules; use of fees; report. 43
10701073 … 44
10711074 (b) Use of Fees and Penalties. – The fees received under this Part and the penalties 45