North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 857860 14-186, 14-190.9, 14-247, 14-248, or 14-313 or 14-248 thereof, and either of 35
858861 the following conditions is met: 36
859862 a. The offense is committed with the intent to benefit, promote, or further 37
860863 the interests of a criminal gang or for the purposes of increasing a 38
861864 person's own standing or position within a criminal gang. 39
862865 b. The participants in the offense are identified as criminal gang members 40
863866 acting individually or collectively to further any criminal purpose of a 41
864867 criminal gang." 42
865868 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 14-50.16A(2) reads as rewritten: 43
866869 "(2) Criminal gang activity. – The commission of, attempted commission of, or 44
867870 solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit (i) any 45
868871 offense under Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or (ii) any 46
869872 offense under Chapter 14 of the General Statutes except Article 9, 22A, 40, 47
870873 46, or 59 thereof, and further excepting G.S. 14-82, 14-145, 14-183, 14-184, 48
871874 14-186, 14-190.9, 14-247, 14-248, or 14-313 or 14-248 thereof, and either of 49
872875 the following conditions is met: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
873-Page 18 House Bill 425-First Edition
876+Page 18 DRH10111-MLf-65
874877 a. The offense is committed with the intent to benefit, promote, or further 1
875878 the interests of a criminal gang or for the purposes of increasing a 2
876879 person's own standing or position within a criminal gang. 3
877880 b. The participants in the offense are identified as criminal gang members 4
878881 acting individually or collectively to further any criminal purpose of a 5
879882 criminal gang." 6
880883 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-145 reads as rewritten: 7
881884 "§ 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of 8
882885 conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors. 9