North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 938941 (b1) No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any 15
939942 provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of 16
940943 his the person's failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, 17
941944 or response to any inquiry made of him the person for any purpose. This subsection shall not 18
942945 apply to a sentencing hearing when the person has been convicted of a subsequent criminal 19
943946 offense. 20
944947 …." 21
945948 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 15A-150(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 22
946949 "(6) Persons granted a dismissal upon completion of a conditional discharge under 23
947950 G.S. 14-50.29, 14-204, 14-277.8, 14-313(f), 15A-1341(a4), 18D-505, 90-96, 24
948951 or 90-113.14." 25
949952 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 18B-203(a) reads as rewritten: 26
950953 "§ 18B-203. Powers and duties of the Commission. 27
951954 (a) Powers. – The Commission shall have authority to:to do all of the following: 28