North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 24-under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. G.S. 14-415.12(b). This provision 13
25-does not prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment 14
26-to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15
23+Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records a 10
24+statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used 11
25+for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a 12
26+permit under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. This provision does not 13
27+prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment to the 14
28+National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15
2729 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.14(c) reads as rewritten: 16
2830 "(c) Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an 17
2931 original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose 18
30-to shall, within 15 days of receipt of the release, provide the sheriff any records concerning the 19
31-mental health or capacity of the applicant who signed the form and authorized the release of the 20
32-records. with an initial statement indicating "Yes" or "No" as to whether the person or entity has 21
33-medical records pertaining to the applicant. If a person or entity responds with an initial statement 22