30 | | - | to shall, within 15 days of receipt of the release, provide the sheriff any records concerning the 19 |
[…] ---|
39 | | - | that none of the records are related to a mental health diagnosis. In the absence of fraud or malice, 28 |
---|
40 | | - | no person or entity who responds with a statement in accordance with this subsection shall be 29 |
---|
41 | | - | liable for damages in a civil action if the statement and any accompanying information is found 30 |
---|
42 | | - | to be inaccurate or otherwise in error. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring 31 |
---|
43 | | - | the disclosure of records not related to mental health to the sheriff." 32 |
---|
44 | | - | SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.15(a) reads as rewritten: 33 |
---|
45 | | - | "(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt 34 |
---|
46 | | - | of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records 35 |
---|
47 | | - | concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
48 | | - | Page 2 House Bill 427-Second Edition |
---|
49 | | - | the permit. The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the qualification or 1 |
---|
50 | | - | competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks. The sheriff shall 2 |
---|
51 | | - | make the request for any records any statements concerning the mental health or capacity records 3 |
---|
52 | | - | of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13. No person, 4 |
---|
53 | | - | company, mental health provider, or governmental entity may charge additional fees to the 5 |
---|
54 | | - | applicant for background checks conducted under this subsection. A permit shall not be denied 6 |
---|
55 | | - | unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14-415.12." 7 |
---|
56 | | - | SECTION 4. G.S. 14-415.15(c) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
57 | | - | "(c) A person's application for a permit shall be denied only if the applicant fails to qualify 9 |
---|
58 | | - | under the criteria listed in this Article. If the sheriff denies the application for a permit, the sheriff 10 |
---|
59 | | - | shall, within 45 days, notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial. Any grounds 11 |
---|
60 | | - | for denial provided in accordance with this subsection shall (i) identify any medical professional 12 |
---|
61 | | - | or facility who provided a copy of mental health records under G.S. 14-415.14(c) and (ii) provide 13 |
---|
62 | | - | contact information for any medical professional or facility who provided the copy. An applicant 14 |
---|
63 | | - | may appeal the denial, revocation, or nonrenewal of a permit by petitioning a district court judge 15 |
---|
64 | | - | of the district in which the application was filed. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall 16 |
---|
65 | | - | be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The determination by 17 |
---|
66 | | - | the court shall be final." 18 |
---|
67 | | - | SECTION 5. By no later than September 30, 2025, the Administrative Office of the 19 |
---|
68 | | - | Courts shall update the release required under G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) to reflect the amendment set 20 |
---|