30 | | - | to shall, within 15 days of receipt of the release, provide the sheriff any records concerning the 19 |
[…] ---|
| 38 | + | responding "Yes." In the absence of fraud or malice, no person or entity who responds with a 25 |
---|
| 39 | + | statement in accordance with this subsection shall be liable for damages in a civil action if the 26 |
---|
| 40 | + | statement and any accompanying information is found to be inaccurate or otherwise in error. 27 |
---|
| 41 | + | Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring the disclosure of records to the sheriff." 28 |
---|
| 42 | + | SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.15(a) reads as rewritten: 29 |
---|
| 43 | + | "(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt 30 |
---|
| 44 | + | of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records 31 |
---|
| 45 | + | statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue 32 |
---|
| 46 | + | or deny the permit. The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the 33 |
---|
| 47 | + | qualification or competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks. The 34 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 48 | + | Page 2 House Bill 427-First Edition |
---|
| 49 | + | sheriff shall make the request for any records the statement concerning the mental health or 1 |
---|
| 50 | + | capacity of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13. No 2 |
---|
| 51 | + | person, company, mental health provider, or governmental entity may charge additional fees to 3 |
---|
| 52 | + | the applicant for background checks conducted under this subsection. A permit shall not be 4 |
---|
| 53 | + | denied unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14-415.12." 5 |
---|
| 54 | + | SECTION 4. G.S. 14-415.15(c) reads as rewritten: 6 |
---|
| 55 | + | "(c) A person's application for a permit shall be denied only if the applicant fails to qualify 7 |
---|
| 56 | + | under the criteria listed in this Article. If the sheriff denies the application for a permit, the sheriff 8 |
---|
| 57 | + | shall, within 45 days, notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial. Any grounds 9 |
---|
| 58 | + | for denial provided in accordance with this subsection shall (i) identify any person or entity who 10 |
---|
| 59 | + | provided a statement under G.S. 14-415.14(c), (ii) specify whether the person or entity responded 11 |
---|