North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11+the House
1012 March 19, 2025
11-*H427 -v-2*
13+*H427 -v-1*
1214 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1315 AN ACT TO REPLACE TH E REQUIRED DISCLOSUR E OF RECORDS CONCERN ING 2
1416 THE MENTAL HEALTH OR CAPACITY OF AN APPLICANT FOR A CONCEALE D 3
1517 HANDGUN PERMIT WITH A "YES" OR "NO" STATEMENT INDICATING WHE THER 4
1618 THE PERSON OR ENTITY HAS INFORMATION THA T THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN 5
1719 DIAGNOSED BY A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. 6
1820 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7
1921 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 8
2022 "(5) A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the 9
21-Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records 10
22-concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used for the 11
23-sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a permit 12
24-under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. G.S. 14-415.12(b). This provision 13
25-does not prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment 14
26-to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15
23+Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records a 10
24+statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used 11
25+for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a 12