North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10491051 SECTION 2.(l) G.S. 143B-245.11(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 20
10501052 "(2) The manufacturer submitted a Timely Filed Premarket Tobacco Product 21
10511053 Application as defined in G.S. 14-313(a)(3c) G.S. 143B-245.10 for the vapor 22
10521054 product or consumable product; and the application either remains under 23
10531055 review by the FDA or has received a denial order that has been and remains 24
10541056 stayed by the FDA or court order, rescinded by the FDA, or vacated by a 25
10551057 court." 26
10561058 SECTION 2.(m) G.S. 143B-245.14(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 27
10571059 "(1) A manufacturer not registered to do business in the State shall, as a condition 28
10581060 precedent to having its name or its products listed and retained in the directory, 29
10591061 appoint and continually engage without interruption a registered agent in this 30
10601062 State for service of process on whom all process and any action or proceeding 31
10611063 arising out of the enforcement of this Part or G.S. 14-313(g) and (h) 32
10621064 G.S. 18D-700(a) and (b) may be served. The manufacturer shall provide to the 33
10631065 Secretary the name, address, and telephone number of its agent for service of 34
10641066 process and shall provide any other information relating to its agent as may be 35
10651067 requested by the Secretary." 36
10661068 SECTION 2.(n) G.S. 143B-245.16 reads as rewritten: 37
10671069 "§ 143B-245.16. Rules; use of fees; report. 38
10681070 … 39
10691071 (b) Use of Fees and Penalties. – The fees received under this Part and the penalties 40