North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 936938 (b1) No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any 11
937939 provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of 12
938940 his the person's failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, 13
939941 or response to any inquiry made of him the person for any purpose. This subsection shall not 14
940942 apply to a sentencing hearing when the person has been convicted of a subsequent criminal 15
941943 offense. 16
942944 …." 17
943945 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 15A-150(a)(6) reads as rewritten: 18
944946 "(6) Persons granted a dismissal upon completion of a conditional discharge under 19
945947 G.S. 14-50.29, 14-204, 14-277.8, 14-313(f), 15A-1341(a4), 18D-505, 90-96, 20
946948 or 90-113.14." 21
947949 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 18B-203(a) reads as rewritten: 22
948950 "§ 18B-203. Powers and duties of the Commission. 23
949951 (a) Powers. – The Commission shall have authority to:to do all of the following: 24