North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 855857 14-186, 14-190.9, 14-247, 14-248, or 14-313 or 14-248 thereof, and either of 31
856858 the following conditions is met: 32
857859 a. The offense is committed with the intent to benefit, promote, or further 33
858860 the interests of a criminal gang or for the purposes of increasing a 34
859861 person's own standing or position within a criminal gang. 35
860862 b. The participants in the offense are identified as criminal gang members 36
861863 acting individually or collectively to further any criminal purpose of a 37
862864 criminal gang." 38
863865 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 14-50.16A(2) reads as rewritten: 39
864866 "(2) Criminal gang activity. – The commission of, attempted commission of, or 40
865867 solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit (i) any 41
866868 offense under Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or (ii) any 42
867869 offense under Chapter 14 of the General Statutes except Article 9, 22A, 40, 43
868870 46, or 59 thereof, and further excepting G.S. 14-82, 14-145, 14-183, 14-184, 44
869871 14-186, 14-190.9, 14-247, 14-248, or 14-313 or 14-248 thereof, and either of 45
870872 the following conditions is met: 46
871873 a. The offense is committed with the intent to benefit, promote, or further 47
872874 the interests of a criminal gang or for the purposes of increasing a 48
873875 person's own standing or position within a criminal gang. 49 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
874-Page 18 House Bill 430-First Edition
876+Page 18 DRH10204-MLf-65B
875877 b. The participants in the offense are identified as criminal gang members 1
876878 acting individually or collectively to further any criminal purpose of a 2
877879 criminal gang." 3
878880 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 15A-145 reads as rewritten: 4
879881 "§ 15A-145. Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of 5
880882 conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors. 6