13 | | - | AN ACT TO DIRECT THE REVENUE LAWS STUDY COMMITTEE TO EXAMINE THE 2 |
[…] ---|
| 280 | + | "§ 105-284. Uniform assessment standard. 25 |
---|
| 281 | + | (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-277.1E and in this section, all property, real 26 |
---|
| 282 | + | and personal, shall be assessed for taxation at its true value or use value as determined under 27 |
---|
| 283 | + | G.S. 105-283 or G.S. 105-277.6, and taxes levied by all counties and municipalities shall be 28 |
---|
| 284 | + | levied uniformly on assessments determined in accordance with this section. 29 |
---|
| 285 | + | …." 30 |
---|
| 286 | + | SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 105-309(f) reads as rewritten: 31 |
---|
| 287 | + | "(f) The assessor must print a homestead tax relief notice on each abstract or on an 32 |
---|
| 288 | + | information sheet distributed with the abstract. The abstract or sheet must include the address 33 |
---|
| 289 | + | and telephone number of the assessor below the notice required by this section. The notice must 34 |
---|
| 290 | + | be in the form required by the Department of Revenue designed to notify the taxpayer of his or 35 |
---|
| 291 | + | her rights and responsibilities under the homestead property tax exclusion provided in G.S. 36 |
---|
| 292 | + | 105-277.1 and G.S. 105-277.1, the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in G.S. 37 |
---|
| 293 | + | 105-277.1B.G.S. 105-277.1B, the homeowner advantage property tax relief provided in 38 |
---|
| 294 | + | G.S. 105-277.1E, and the elderly property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in 39 |
---|
| 295 | + | G.S. 105-277.1G." 40 |
---|
| 296 | + | SECTION 2. Article 16 of Chapter 1C of the General Statutes is amended by adding 41 |
---|
| 297 | + | a new section to read: 42 |
---|
| 298 | + | "§ 1C-1605. Homestead exemption from forced sale. 43 |
---|